Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77023 property tax overassessment report
30.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77023 (1,815 of 5,957 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,692,494.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77023
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX HACKNEY ST | 2,159 | 1950 | $1,338,152 | $421,005 | $917,147 | 217.8% | $21,186 |
| 2XXX TOOKE ST | 2,336 | 1950 | $1,180,042 | $455,520 | $724,522 | 159.1% | $16,736 |
| 6XXX JEFFERSON ST | 4,451 | 2020 | $1,425,011 | $867,945 | $557,066 | 64.2% | $12,868 |
| 4XXX PEASE ST | 1,396 | 1935 | $800,317 | $272,220 | $528,097 | 194% | $12,199 |
| 4XXX POLK ST | 1,678 | 1930 | $742,186 | $327,210 | $414,976 | 126.8% | $9,586 |
| 4XXX BELL ST | 2,434 | 1939 | $869,642 | $474,630 | $395,012 | 83.2% | $9,125 |
| 4XXX BELL ST | 1,698 | 1939 | $719,844 | $331,110 | $388,734 | 117.4% | $8,980 |
| 1XXX GODWIN ST | 2,718 | 2015 | $909,888 | $530,010 | $379,878 | 71.7% | $8,775 |
| 4XXX POLK ST | 1,532 | 1935 | $673,933 | $298,740 | $375,193 | 125.6% | $8,667 |
| 6XXX BROOKSIDE DR | 1,968 | 1945 | $730,690 | $383,760 | $346,930 | 90.4% | $8,014 |
| 1XXX ELLIOTT ST | 1,364 | 1935 | $608,523 | $265,980 | $342,543 | 128.8% | $7,913 |
| 1XXX TELEPHONE RD 1 | 1,988 | 1910 | $728,989 | $387,660 | $341,329 | 88% | $7,885 |
| 4XXX WALKER ST | 1,260 | 1928 | $583,771 | $245,700 | $338,071 | 137.6% | $7,809 |
| 4XXX LAMAR ST | 1,450 | 1925 | $614,520 | $282,750 | $331,770 | 117.3% | $7,664 |
| 5XXX CLAY ST | 1,088 | 1925 | $540,938 | $212,160 | $328,778 | 155% | $7,595 |
| 4XXX CLAY ST | 2,566 | 1936 | $827,682 | $500,370 | $327,312 | 65.4% | $7,561 |
| 5XXX POLK ST | 1,428 | 1938 | $605,754 | $278,460 | $327,294 | 117.5% | $7,560 |
| 4XXX POLK ST | 900 | 2021 | $502,319 | $175,500 | $326,819 | 186.2% | $7,550 |
| 4XXX RUSK ST | 1,671 | 1920 | $644,790 | $325,845 | $318,945 | 97.9% | $7,368 |
| 4XXX CLAY ST | 1,632 | 2019 | $635,151 | $318,240 | $316,911 | 99.6% | $7,321 |
| 5XXX BELL ST | 1,069 | 1946 | $520,460 | $208,455 | $312,005 | 149.7% | $7,207 |
| 4XXX CLAY ST | 1,644 | 1935 | $631,718 | $320,580 | $311,138 | 97.1% | $7,187 |
| 4XXX WALKER ST | 1,352 | 1940 | $571,976 | $263,640 | $308,336 | 117% | $7,123 |
| 5XXX BELL ST | 968 | 1938 | $494,421 | $188,760 | $305,661 | 161.9% | $7,061 |
| 3XXX WALKER ST | 2,666 | 1910 | $821,949 | $519,870 | $302,079 | 58.1% | $6,978 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…