Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77022 property tax overassessment report
30.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77022 (1,979 of 6,498 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,517,985.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77022
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX E WHITNEY ST | 804 | 1955 | $1,300,000 | $147,132 | $1,152,868 | 783.6% | $26,631 |
| 2XX E BURRESS ST | 1,348 | 1929 | $1,308,480 | $246,684 | $1,061,796 | 430.4% | $24,527 |
| 3XXX CASTOR ST | 2,674 | 2025 | $1,119,888 | $489,342 | $630,546 | 128.9% | $14,566 |
| 8X FICHTER ST | 1,152 | 1947 | $786,688 | $210,816 | $575,872 | 273.2% | $13,303 |
| 3XX WERNER | 784 | 1959 | $644,540 | $143,472 | $501,068 | 349.2% | $11,575 |
| 5XXX BARRETT ST | 2,016 | 1940 | $850,841 | $368,928 | $481,913 | 130.6% | $11,132 |
| 9XX MELBOURNE ST | 1,196 | 1940 | $693,680 | $218,868 | $474,812 | 216.9% | $10,968 |
| 1XXX MCDANIEL ST | 2,679 | 2007 | $957,256 | $490,257 | $466,999 | 95.3% | $10,788 |
| 1XXX POST ST | 1,540 | 1940 | $746,884 | $281,820 | $465,064 | 165% | $10,743 |
| 5XX WESTFORD ST | 1,484 | 1930 | $732,654 | $271,572 | $461,082 | 169.8% | $10,651 |
| 7XXX HELMERS ST | 1,008 | 1939 | $632,697 | $184,464 | $448,233 | 243% | $10,354 |
| 5XX WAINWRIGHT ST | 1,904 | 1960 | $781,163 | $348,432 | $432,731 | 124.2% | $9,996 |
| 7XX WESTFORD ST | 832 | 1938 | $580,548 | $152,256 | $428,292 | 281.3% | $9,894 |
| 9XX DORCHESTER ST | 832 | 1958 | $577,723 | $152,256 | $425,467 | 279.4% | $9,828 |
| 8XX APACHE ST | 3,607 | 2012 | $1,079,276 | $660,081 | $419,195 | 63.5% | $9,683 |
| 4XXX CASTOR ST | 3,072 | 2018 | $964,204 | $562,176 | $402,028 | 71.5% | $9,287 |
| 6XXX DONLEN ST | 859 | 1938 | $558,402 | $157,197 | $401,205 | 255.2% | $9,268 |
| 6X VEENSTRA ST | 3,643 | 2006 | $1,066,077 | $666,669 | $399,408 | 59.9% | $9,226 |
| 9XX E 38TH ST A&B | 3,450 | 2025 | $1,027,142 | $631,350 | $395,792 | 62.7% | $9,143 |
| 6XXX DONLEN ST | 1,115 | 1940 | $578,082 | $204,045 | $374,037 | 183.3% | $8,640 |
| 5XX E BURRESS ST | 1,198 | 1935 | $574,677 | $219,234 | $355,443 | 162.1% | $8,211 |
| 2XX JULIA ST | 3,152 | 2019 | $931,241 | $576,816 | $354,425 | 61.4% | $8,187 |
| 1XXX EUBANKS ST | 1,744 | 1952 | $670,575 | $319,152 | $351,423 | 110.1% | $8,118 |
| 6XXX FRISCO ST | 2,065 | 1964 | $729,195 | $377,895 | $351,300 | 93% | $8,115 |
| 7XX YORKSHIRE ST | 1,229 | 1940 | $570,997 | $224,907 | $346,090 | 153.9% | $7,995 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…