Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77021 property tax overassessment report
34.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77021 (2,555 of 7,385 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,734,277.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77021
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX PARKWOOD | 6,154 | 1941 | $2,704,600 | $935,408 | $1,769,192 | 189.1% | $40,868 |
| 3XXX ROSENEATH DR | 7,046 | 2008 | $2,727,900 | $1,070,992 | $1,656,908 | 154.7% | $38,275 |
| 4XXX N ROSENEATH DR | 8,005 | 2009 | $2,561,000 | $1,216,760 | $1,344,240 | 110.5% | $31,052 |
| 3XXX S MACGREGOR WAY | 5,231 | 1945 | $2,071,311 | $795,112 | $1,276,199 | 160.5% | $29,480 |
| 3XXX PARKWOOD DR | 4,885 | 1940 | $1,837,373 | $742,520 | $1,094,853 | 147.5% | $25,291 |
| 4XXX ROSENEATH DR | 4,267 | 2012 | $1,723,949 | $648,584 | $1,075,365 | 165.8% | $24,841 |
| 4XXX GRIGGS RD | 2,732 | 2004 | $1,440,036 | $415,264 | $1,024,772 | 246.8% | $23,672 |
| 4XXX S MACGREGOR WAY | 6,175 | 2019 | $1,960,800 | $938,600 | $1,022,200 | 108.9% | $23,613 |
| 3XXX PARKWOOD | 8,210 | 1938 | $2,265,442 | $1,247,920 | $1,017,522 | 81.5% | $23,505 |
| 4XXX S MACGREGOR WAY | 10,516 | 1928 | $2,532,061 | $1,598,432 | $933,629 | 58.4% | $21,567 |
| 3XXX S MACGREGOR WAY | 6,245 | 2016 | $1,848,800 | $949,240 | $899,560 | 94.8% | $20,780 |
| 5XXX CALHOUN RD | 6,674 | 1994 | $1,883,626 | $1,014,448 | $869,178 | 85.7% | $20,078 |
| 6XXX CALHOUN | 4,380 | 2020 | $1,529,744 | $665,760 | $863,984 | 129.8% | $19,958 |
| 4XXX GRIGGS | 2,009 | 2004 | $1,081,672 | $305,368 | $776,304 | 254.2% | $17,933 |
| 3XXX CHARLESTON ST | 6,282 | 2017 | $1,728,177 | $954,864 | $773,313 | 81% | $17,864 |
| 4XXX ROSENEATH DR | 5,339 | 2012 | $1,578,052 | $811,528 | $766,524 | 94.5% | $17,707 |
| 3XXX CHARLESTON ST | 4,603 | 2023 | $1,425,079 | $699,656 | $725,423 | 103.7% | $16,757 |
| 6XXX DUMBLE ST A&B | 2,791 | 2025 | $1,145,103 | $424,232 | $720,871 | 169.9% | $16,652 |
| 3XXX ALICE ST | 1,544 | 2008 | $953,452 | $234,688 | $718,764 | 306.3% | $16,603 |
| 4XXX ROSENEATH DR | 4,815 | 2007 | $1,445,000 | $731,880 | $713,120 | 97.4% | $16,473 |
| 4XXX ROSENEATH DR | 4,792 | 2004 | $1,437,814 | $728,384 | $709,430 | 97.4% | $16,388 |
| 6XXX BURGESS ST | 4,955 | 2010 | $1,421,400 | $753,160 | $668,240 | 88.7% | $15,436 |
| 3XXX S PARKWOOD DR | 7,576 | 2005 | $1,798,717 | $1,151,552 | $647,165 | 56.2% | $14,950 |
| 6XXX VAN ETTEN ST | 3,792 | 2006 | $1,222,981 | $576,384 | $646,597 | 112.2% | $14,936 |
| 3XXX CHARLESTON ST | 4,311 | 2014 | $1,292,400 | $655,272 | $637,128 | 97.2% | $14,718 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…