Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77020 property tax overassessment report
33.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77020 (2,351 of 6,962 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,311,941.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77020
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX BAYOU ST | 680 | 1930 | $1,380,943 | $110,160 | $1,270,783 | 1153.6% | $29,355 |
| 1XXX HAILEY ST | 595 | 1948 | $928,384 | $96,390 | $831,994 | 863.2% | $19,219 |
| 6XXX ALDERSON ST | 1,712 | 2021 | $909,519 | $277,344 | $632,175 | 227.9% | $14,603 |
| 1XXX BAYOU ST | 552 | 1910 | $707,399 | $89,424 | $617,975 | 691.1% | $14,275 |
| 1XXX BAYOU ST | 720 | 1935 | $683,813 | $116,640 | $567,173 | 486.3% | $13,102 |
| 3XX BAYOU ST | 1,152 | 1940 | $720,872 | $186,624 | $534,248 | 286.3% | $12,341 |
| 1XXX GRANGER ST | 470 | 1930 | $527,767 | $76,140 | $451,627 | 593.2% | $10,433 |
| 5XXX HILLSBORO ST | 1,518 | 1962 | $686,776 | $245,916 | $440,860 | 179.3% | $10,184 |
| 7XXX CORSICANA ST | 980 | 1940 | $585,782 | $158,760 | $427,022 | 269% | $9,864 |
| 1XX E 27TH ST A | 2,504 | 2022 | $765,195 | $405,648 | $359,547 | 88.6% | $8,306 |
| 1XX E 27TH ST B | 2,504 | 2022 | $765,195 | $405,648 | $359,547 | 88.6% | $8,306 |
| 2XXX GRAYSON ST | 760 | 1929 | $467,006 | $123,120 | $343,886 | 279.3% | $7,944 |
| 3XXX VERNON ST B / C / D / E | 688 | 2019 | $453,419 | $111,456 | $341,963 | 306.8% | $7,899 |
| 5XXX NICHOLS ST | 2,070 | 2021 | $670,879 | $335,340 | $335,539 | 100.1% | $7,751 |
| 7XXX BOYCE ST | 1,470 | 1966 | $556,346 | $238,140 | $318,206 | 133.6% | $7,351 |
| 7XXX FORCE ST | 1,128 | 1928 | $492,494 | $182,736 | $309,758 | 169.5% | $7,155 |
| 3XXX MARKET ST | 624 | 1935 | $392,282 | $101,088 | $291,194 | 288.1% | $6,727 |
| 6XX SYDNOR ST | 2,292 | 2015 | $657,002 | $371,304 | $285,698 | 76.9% | $6,600 |
| 3XXX ELLIS CT | 608 | 1938 | $377,113 | $98,496 | $278,617 | 282.9% | $6,436 |
| 7XXX DENISON ST | 1,344 | 1940 | $496,243 | $217,728 | $278,515 | 127.9% | $6,434 |
| 3XXX GILLESPIE ST | 646 | 1930 | $382,725 | $104,652 | $278,073 | 265.7% | $6,423 |
| 7XXX GONZALES ST | 1,576 | 2023 | $528,674 | $255,312 | $273,362 | 107.1% | $6,315 |
| 7XXX EL PASO ST | 1,273 | 1940 | $474,299 | $206,226 | $268,073 | 130% | $6,192 |
| 5XX SHOTWELL ST | 820 | 1941 | $398,607 | $132,840 | $265,767 | 200.1% | $6,139 |
| 3XXX CLINE ST | 816 | 1930 | $392,647 | $132,192 | $260,455 | 197% | $6,017 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…