Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77017 property tax overassessment report
26.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77017 (1,613 of 6,059 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,052,111.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77017
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX GALVESTON RD | 480 | 1940 | $476,828 | $65,280 | $411,548 | 630.4% | $9,507 |
| 8XXX GLENVIEW DR | 2,992 | 1977 | $813,420 | $406,912 | $406,508 | 99.9% | $9,390 |
| 8XXX GARLAND ST | 1,678 | 2021 | $633,342 | $228,208 | $405,134 | 177.5% | $9,359 |
| 8XXX WIER DR | 1,000 | 2021 | $519,774 | $136,000 | $383,774 | 282.2% | $8,865 |
| 8XXX WIER DR | 2,267 | 2015 | $682,651 | $308,312 | $374,339 | 121.4% | $8,647 |
| 5XXX LAUREL CREEK WAY | 3,265 | 2010 | $789,646 | $444,040 | $345,606 | 77.8% | $7,983 |
| 6XXX ALLENDALE RD | 1,728 | 1947 | $573,003 | $235,008 | $337,995 | 143.8% | $7,808 |
| 5XXX CORAL CREEK DR | 2,341 | 2014 | $653,527 | $318,376 | $335,151 | 105.3% | $7,742 |
| 5XXX CRIPPLE CREEK CT | 4,950 | 2004 | $982,256 | $673,200 | $309,056 | 45.9% | $7,139 |
| 8XXX LENORE ST | 2,328 | 1946 | $621,579 | $316,608 | $304,971 | 96.3% | $7,045 |
| 8XXX JULIABORA ST | 3,018 | 1960 | $708,192 | $410,448 | $297,744 | 72.5% | $6,878 |
| 1XXX AHRENS ST | 1,260 | 1938 | $467,153 | $171,360 | $295,793 | 172.6% | $6,833 |
| 4XXX E VILLA ST | 2,001 | 2014 | $567,409 | $272,136 | $295,273 | 108.5% | $6,821 |
| 6XXX ALLENDALE RD | 1,360 | 1947 | $479,592 | $184,960 | $294,632 | 159.3% | $6,806 |
| 1XXX FOREST OAKS DR | 4,958 | 2015 | $967,482 | $674,288 | $293,194 | 43.5% | $6,773 |
| 1XX ROCKLEIGH PL | 1,975 | 1949 | $551,965 | $268,600 | $283,365 | 105.5% | $6,546 |
| 8XXX DETROIT ST | 1,878 | 1961 | $536,853 | $255,408 | $281,445 | 110.2% | $6,501 |
| 8XXX HOWARD DR | 1,242 | 1950 | $449,568 | $168,912 | $280,656 | 166.2% | $6,483 |
| 1XX ROCKLEIGH PL 5 | 2,406 | 1965 | $600,145 | $327,216 | $272,929 | 83.4% | $6,305 |
| 8XXX OGDEN ST | 795 | 1950 | $368,197 | $108,120 | $260,077 | 240.5% | $6,008 |
| 8XXX WIER DR | 1,264 | 1947 | $431,741 | $171,904 | $259,837 | 151.2% | $6,002 |
| 8XXX N BAYOU DR | 1,224 | 2024 | $420,506 | $166,464 | $254,042 | 152.6% | $5,868 |
| 5XXX CRIPPLE CREEK CT | 2,254 | 1974 | $558,278 | $306,544 | $251,734 | 82.1% | $5,815 |
| 9XXX HOWARD DR | 2,044 | 1956 | $526,365 | $277,984 | $248,381 | 89.4% | $5,738 |
| 8XXX BROCKTON ST | 900 | 1948 | $368,350 | $122,400 | $245,950 | 200.9% | $5,681 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…