Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77016 property tax overassessment report
28.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77016 (2,883 of 10,265 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,395,333.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77016
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 990 | 1980 | $1,219,648 | $129,690 | $1,089,958 | 840.4% | $25,178 |
| 4XXX LYNNFIELD ST | 765 | 1950 | $1,027,780 | $100,215 | $927,565 | 925.6% | $21,427 |
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 2,239 | 1930 | $1,196,676 | $293,309 | $903,367 | 308% | $20,868 |
| 4XXX DENMARK ST | 761 | 1960 | $923,591 | $99,691 | $823,900 | 826.5% | $19,032 |
| 7XXX FURAY RD | 1,232 | 1940 | $922,346 | $161,392 | $760,954 | 471.5% | $17,578 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 1,780 | 1970 | $940,889 | $233,180 | $707,709 | 303.5% | $16,348 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 1,344 | 1938 | $757,091 | $176,064 | $581,027 | 330% | $13,422 |
| 8XXX SHADY DR | 2,365 | 1959 | $876,498 | $309,815 | $566,683 | 182.9% | $13,090 |
| 7XXX FURAY RD | 1,144 | 2016 | $712,545 | $149,864 | $562,681 | 375.5% | $12,998 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 1,968 | 2019 | $818,159 | $257,808 | $560,351 | 217.4% | $12,944 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 1,216 | 1995 | $714,263 | $159,296 | $554,967 | 348.4% | $12,820 |
| 8XXX E MOUNT HOUSTON RD | 1,680 | 1930 | $766,299 | $220,080 | $546,219 | 248.2% | $12,618 |
| 7XXX LOCKWOOD DR 1 | 772 | 1966 | $645,253 | $101,132 | $544,121 | 538% | $12,569 |
| 1XXXX MAPLE LEAF ST | 3,818 | 2017 | $1,033,698 | $500,158 | $533,540 | 106.7% | $12,325 |
| 8XXX 1/2 LAVENDER ST | 783 | 1966 | $621,684 | $102,573 | $519,111 | 506.1% | $11,991 |
| 1XXXX MESA DR | 1,152 | 1985 | $647,021 | $150,912 | $496,109 | 328.7% | $11,460 |
| 7XXX FURAY RD | 2,802 | 1968 | $844,878 | $367,062 | $477,816 | 130.2% | $11,038 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 999 | 1948 | $599,595 | $130,869 | $468,726 | 358.2% | $10,828 |
| 8XXX FURAY RD | 600 | 1900 | $544,696 | $78,600 | $466,096 | 593% | $10,767 |
| 8XXX AUTUMN LN | 1,580 | 2019 | $664,860 | $206,980 | $457,880 | 221.2% | $10,577 |
| 5XXX BRETSHIRE DR | 1,964 | 1950 | $713,854 | $257,284 | $456,570 | 177.5% | $10,547 |
| 1XXXX SUBURBAN RD | 3,465 | 2003 | $896,253 | $453,915 | $442,338 | 97.4% | $10,218 |
| 1XXXX SHERIDAN RD | 2,184 | 2018 | $726,192 | $286,104 | $440,088 | 153.8% | $10,166 |
| 4XXX DENMARK ST | 600 | 1965 | $514,133 | $78,600 | $435,533 | 554.1% | $10,061 |
| 7XXX LOCKWOOD DR 10 | 738 | 1966 | $478,812 | $96,678 | $382,134 | 395.3% | $8,827 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…