Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77015 property tax overassessment report
23.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77015 (2,623 of 11,078 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,952,772.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77015
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX WESTMONT DR | 4,652 | 2019 | $1,351,222 | $600,108 | $751,114 | 125.2% | $17,351 |
| 2XX WOOD CIRCLE LN | 5,197 | 2010 | $1,368,265 | $670,413 | $697,852 | 104.1% | $16,120 |
| 1XXXX MCNAIR ST | 840 | 1940 | $571,274 | $108,360 | $462,914 | 427.2% | $10,693 |
| 1XXXX HERSHE ST | 480 | 1980 | $523,972 | $61,920 | $462,052 | 746.2% | $10,673 |
| 2XX W THORN WAY | 5,015 | 1999 | $1,104,331 | $646,935 | $457,396 | 70.7% | $10,566 |
| 1XXXX MUSCATINE ST | 2,256 | 1950 | $744,512 | $291,024 | $453,488 | 155.8% | $10,476 |
| 1XXXX CORPUS CHRISTI ST | 754 | 1956 | $533,482 | $97,266 | $436,216 | 448.5% | $10,077 |
| 2XX WOOD CIRCLE LN | 3,235 | 1993 | $835,958 | $417,315 | $418,643 | 100.3% | $9,671 |
| 1XXXX ALDERSON ST | 1,488 | 1960 | $584,209 | $191,952 | $392,257 | 204.4% | $9,061 |
| 1XXXX ALDERSON ST | 1,360 | 1957 | $559,188 | $175,440 | $383,748 | 218.7% | $8,865 |
| 1XXXX GREENS BAYOU ST | 1,944 | 1996 | $626,618 | $250,776 | $375,842 | 149.9% | $8,682 |
| 5XX FRANKIE ST | 1,848 | 1998 | $586,035 | $238,392 | $347,643 | 145.8% | $8,031 |
| 1XXXX GAINESVILLE ST | 1,536 | 1960 | $540,327 | $198,144 | $342,183 | 172.7% | $7,904 |
| 1XXXX BROWNSVILLE ST | 1,440 | 1983 | $526,980 | $185,760 | $341,220 | 183.7% | $7,882 |
| 1XXX FRANKIE ST | 1,140 | 1998 | $469,619 | $147,060 | $322,559 | 219.3% | $7,451 |
| 1XXX MILES ST | 1,232 | 1939 | $473,172 | $158,928 | $314,244 | 197.7% | $7,259 |
| 1XXXX MYRTLE LN | 2,065 | 1974 | $575,817 | $266,385 | $309,432 | 116.2% | $7,148 |
| 1XXXX PEORIA ST | 3,243 | 2015 | $717,459 | $418,347 | $299,112 | 71.5% | $6,909 |
| 1XXXX HILLSBORO ST | 986 | 1950 | $426,068 | $127,194 | $298,874 | 235% | $6,904 |
| 1XXX DOVE ST | 540 | 1960 | $359,994 | $69,660 | $290,334 | 416.8% | $6,707 |
| 3XX AUDREY LN | 3,231 | 2012 | $706,616 | $416,799 | $289,817 | 69.5% | $6,695 |
| 1XXXX MARKET ST | 1,510 | 1950 | $482,485 | $194,790 | $287,695 | 147.7% | $6,646 |
| 1XXXX GREENS BAYOU ST | 1,372 | 1939 | $462,462 | $176,988 | $285,474 | 161.3% | $6,594 |
| 1XXXX MCNAIR ST | 1,289 | 1970 | $441,732 | $166,281 | $275,451 | 165.7% | $6,363 |
| 1XXXX GREENS BAYOU ST | 2,299 | 1950 | $568,166 | $296,571 | $271,595 | 91.6% | $6,274 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…