Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77014 property tax overassessment report
21.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77014 (1,377 of 6,282 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,295,978.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77014
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX WALTERS RD | 1,816 | 1960 | $769,533 | $225,184 | $544,349 | 241.7% | $12,574 |
| 1XXXX OLD WALTERS RD | 1,280 | 2020 | $692,517 | $158,720 | $533,797 | 336.3% | $12,331 |
| 1XXXX WELCOME LN | 1,776 | 1968 | $636,928 | $220,224 | $416,704 | 189.2% | $9,626 |
| 1XXXX LYNX DR | 1,608 | 2022 | $332,806 | $199,392 | $133,414 | 66.9% | $3,082 |
| 1XXXX WELCOME LN | 1,650 | 2023 | $325,915 | $204,600 | $121,315 | 59.3% | $2,802 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 999 | 1998 | $234,847 | $123,876 | $110,971 | 89.6% | $2,563 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 999 | 1998 | $230,687 | $123,876 | $106,811 | 86.2% | $2,467 |
| 1XXXX TIMBER ESTATE DR | 1,348 | 2022 | $273,000 | $167,152 | $105,848 | 63.3% | $2,445 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,149 | 1998 | $247,283 | $142,476 | $104,807 | 73.6% | $2,421 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,080 | 1998 | $238,052 | $133,920 | $104,132 | 77.8% | $2,405 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,104 | 1984 | $237,319 | $136,896 | $100,423 | 73.4% | $2,320 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,080 | 1998 | $233,242 | $133,920 | $99,322 | 74.2% | $2,294 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,080 | 1998 | $232,961 | $133,920 | $99,041 | 74% | $2,288 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,080 | 1999 | $231,649 | $133,920 | $97,729 | 73% | $2,258 |
| 2XXX QUAILWOOD ST | 2,002 | 1977 | $345,246 | $248,248 | $96,998 | 39.1% | $2,241 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,803 | 1991 | $318,598 | $223,572 | $95,026 | 42.5% | $2,195 |
| 1XXXX WELCOME LN | 1,152 | 2013 | $237,593 | $142,848 | $94,745 | 66.3% | $2,189 |
| 1XXXX LYNX CT | 1,374 | 1995 | $264,813 | $170,376 | $94,437 | 55.4% | $2,181 |
| 1XXXX LYNX CT | 1,113 | 1995 | $231,351 | $138,012 | $93,339 | 67.6% | $2,156 |
| 1XXXX TIMBER ESTATE DR | 1,382 | 2023 | $258,476 | $171,368 | $87,108 | 50.8% | $2,012 |
| 1XXXX TIMBER ESTATE DR | 1,370 | 2023 | $256,634 | $169,880 | $86,754 | 51.1% | $2,004 |
| 1XXXX REPA LN | 1,149 | 1998 | $229,113 | $142,476 | $86,637 | 60.8% | $2,001 |
| 2XXX QUAILWOOD ST | 1,844 | 1979 | $314,791 | $228,656 | $86,135 | 37.7% | $1,990 |
| 2XXX PINE ESTATE LN | 1,500 | 2024 | $272,008 | $186,000 | $86,008 | 46.2% | $1,987 |
| 2XXX PINE ESTATE LN | 1,423 | 2024 | $261,566 | $176,452 | $85,114 | 48.2% | $1,966 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…