Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77013 property tax overassessment report
22.5% of homes in Houston ZIP 77013 (567 of 2,515 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $731,297.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77013
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 6,331 | 1970 | $2,954,649 | $842,023 | $2,112,626 | 250.9% | $48,802 |
| 1XX OATES RD | 2,084 | 1997 | $862,189 | $277,172 | $585,017 | 211.1% | $13,514 |
| 1XXXX HARVEY LN | 4,522 | 2013 | $1,182,690 | $601,426 | $581,264 | 96.6% | $13,427 |
| 3XX OATES RD | 1,995 | 1956 | $843,089 | $265,335 | $577,754 | 217.7% | $13,346 |
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 2,692 | 1967 | $800,790 | $358,036 | $442,754 | 123.7% | $10,228 |
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 2,818 | 1960 | $812,154 | $374,794 | $437,360 | 116.7% | $10,103 |
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 1,848 | 1950 | $620,000 | $245,784 | $374,216 | 152.3% | $8,644 |
| 4XXX E O S T DR | 1,821 | 1965 | $565,740 | $242,193 | $323,547 | 133.6% | $7,474 |
| 4XXX OATES RD | 450 | 2008 | $368,598 | $59,850 | $308,748 | 515.9% | $7,132 |
| 1XXXX WALLISVILLE RD | 1,432 | 1960 | $458,470 | $190,456 | $268,014 | 140.7% | $6,191 |
| 1XXXX NOLA CT | 2,521 | 2004 | $600,587 | $335,293 | $265,294 | 79.1% | $6,128 |
| 1XXXX DUNVEGAN WAY | 2,299 | 2016 | $568,056 | $305,767 | $262,289 | 85.8% | $6,059 |
| 1XXXX GARRICK LN | 1,679 | 2018 | $462,987 | $223,307 | $239,680 | 107.3% | $5,537 |
| 1XXXX DEBRA RD | 2,290 | 1956 | $538,721 | $304,570 | $234,151 | 76.9% | $5,409 |
| 3X MAXEY RD | 2,034 | 1965 | $489,588 | $270,522 | $219,066 | 81% | $5,060 |
| 5XX COOLWOOD DR | 1,656 | 2023 | $425,878 | $220,248 | $205,630 | 93.4% | $4,750 |
| 5XX COOLWOOD DR | 1,380 | 2021 | $385,030 | $183,540 | $201,490 | 109.8% | $4,654 |
| 1XXXX DEBRA RD | 1,400 | 1969 | $387,660 | $186,200 | $201,460 | 108.2% | $4,654 |
| 4XXX OATES RD | 1,304 | 2024 | $371,743 | $173,432 | $198,311 | 114.3% | $4,581 |
| 1XXXX WOODSHAVER DR | 1,344 | 2025 | $375,917 | $178,752 | $197,165 | 110.3% | $4,555 |
| 5XX COOL MIST DR | 1,456 | 2021 | $390,311 | $193,648 | $196,663 | 101.6% | $4,543 |
| 5XX KENWOOD LN | 1,560 | 2022 | $399,903 | $207,480 | $192,423 | 92.7% | $4,445 |
| 1XXXX DEBRA RD | 1,887 | 1970 | $436,471 | $250,971 | $185,500 | 73.9% | $4,285 |
| 4XXX E O S T DR | 1,680 | 1930 | $405,236 | $223,440 | $181,796 | 81.4% | $4,199 |
| 1XXXX NOLA CT | 600 | 2022 | $259,352 | $79,800 | $179,552 | 225% | $4,148 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…