Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77012 property tax overassessment report
29.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77012 (986 of 3,378 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,475,906.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77012
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX WOODRUFF ST | 5,428 | 2021 | $1,797,942 | $814,200 | $983,742 | 120.8% | $22,724 |
| 7XXX CANAL ST | 5,184 | 1920 | $1,569,285 | $777,600 | $791,685 | 101.8% | $18,288 |
| 2XX FENNELL ST | 918 | 1930 | $825,719 | $137,700 | $688,019 | 499.7% | $15,893 |
| 2XX MEDINA ST | 740 | 1930 | $623,539 | $111,000 | $512,539 | 461.7% | $11,840 |
| 7XXX AVENUE E | 2,656 | 2020 | $820,659 | $398,400 | $422,259 | 106% | $9,754 |
| 9XXX WALLER AVE | 1,771 | 2024 | $684,207 | $265,650 | $418,557 | 157.6% | $9,669 |
| 7XXX GOODE ST A | 1,800 | 2022 | $667,572 | $270,000 | $397,572 | 147.2% | $9,184 |
| 7XXX GOODE A | 1,800 | 2022 | $667,572 | $270,000 | $397,572 | 147.2% | $9,184 |
| 5XX 92ND ST | 1,298 | 1949 | $587,304 | $194,700 | $392,604 | 201.6% | $9,069 |
| 7XXX CANAL ST | 1,720 | 2020 | $646,655 | $258,000 | $388,655 | 150.6% | $8,978 |
| 9XXX WALLER ST | 1,771 | 2024 | $638,560 | $265,650 | $372,910 | 140.4% | $8,614 |
| 7XXX AVENUE B | 1,584 | 2017 | $588,728 | $237,600 | $351,128 | 147.8% | $8,111 |
| 2XXX BERKLEY ST | 1,476 | 1940 | $553,639 | $221,400 | $332,239 | 150.1% | $7,675 |
| 7XXX FORD ST C | 828 | 1940 | $431,787 | $124,200 | $307,587 | 247.7% | $7,105 |
| 7XXX AVENUE J | 1,620 | 2018 | $537,084 | $243,000 | $294,084 | 121% | $6,793 |
| 7XXX AVENUE E | 1,628 | 2024 | $537,666 | $244,200 | $293,466 | 120.2% | $6,779 |
| 2XXX BERKLEY ST | 966 | 1940 | $428,513 | $144,900 | $283,613 | 195.7% | $6,551 |
| 7XX FRIO ST | 1,255 | 2006 | $450,643 | $188,250 | $262,393 | 139.4% | $6,061 |
| 2XXX BERKLEY ST | 852 | 1940 | $387,363 | $127,800 | $259,563 | 203.1% | $5,996 |
| 9XXX E AVENUE O | 960 | 2017 | $395,984 | $144,000 | $251,984 | 175% | $5,821 |
| 7XXX ELWOOD | 3,369 | 2002 | $750,506 | $505,350 | $245,156 | 48.5% | $5,663 |
| 7XXX ELVERA ST | 1,200 | 1941 | $424,045 | $180,000 | $244,045 | 135.6% | $5,637 |
| 8XXX CAPITOL ST | 784 | 1936 | $360,522 | $117,600 | $242,922 | 206.6% | $5,611 |
| 7XXX ELVERA ST | 1,312 | 1949 | $407,165 | $196,800 | $210,365 | 106.9% | $4,859 |
| 8XXX COOLIDGE ST | 1,102 | 1935 | $373,972 | $165,300 | $208,672 | 126.2% | $4,820 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…