Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77011 property tax overassessment report
30.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77011 (1,219 of 4,026 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,998,866.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77011
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX NORWOOD ST 1 | 256 | 1930 | $570,000 | $46,592 | $523,408 | 1123.4% | $12,091 |
| 3XX N BURR ST | 720 | 1930 | $601,153 | $131,040 | $470,113 | 358.8% | $10,860 |
| 1XX N EASTWOOD ST | 968 | 1940 | $557,664 | $176,176 | $381,488 | 216.5% | $8,812 |
| 7XXX 1/2 AVENUE L | 647 | 1938 | $481,276 | $117,754 | $363,522 | 308.7% | $8,397 |
| 1XX STILES ST | 1,155 | 1930 | $570,632 | $210,210 | $360,422 | 171.5% | $8,326 |
| 8XX 71ST ST | 1,232 | 1949 | $565,542 | $224,224 | $341,318 | 152.2% | $7,884 |
| 2XX NORWOOD ST | 1,450 | 1935 | $592,853 | $263,900 | $328,953 | 124.7% | $7,599 |
| 6XXX AVENUE S | 654 | 1930 | $447,293 | $119,028 | $328,265 | 275.8% | $7,583 |
| 1X SUPER ST | 2,094 | 1938 | $708,946 | $381,108 | $327,838 | 86% | $7,573 |
| 1XX LOCKWOOD DR | 2,014 | 1940 | $693,178 | $366,548 | $326,630 | 89.1% | $7,545 |
| 2XX LATHAM ST | 1,040 | 2023 | $512,439 | $189,280 | $323,159 | 170.7% | $7,465 |
| 2XX BLANCHE ST | 720 | 1939 | $453,932 | $131,040 | $322,892 | 246.4% | $7,459 |
| 5XXX TEXAS ST | 1,440 | 1930 | $575,000 | $262,080 | $312,920 | 119.4% | $7,228 |
| 5XXX CANAL ST | 816 | 1948 | $451,021 | $148,512 | $302,509 | 203.7% | $6,988 |
| 1XX MARSDEN ST | 1,960 | 1938 | $656,480 | $356,720 | $299,760 | 84% | $6,924 |
| 1X STILES ST | 1,118 | 1938 | $496,570 | $203,476 | $293,094 | 144% | $6,770 |
| 3XX DELMAR ST | 2,444 | 1929 | $736,015 | $444,808 | $291,207 | 65.5% | $6,727 |
| 1XX BURR ST A | 1,748 | 1930 | $595,644 | $318,136 | $277,508 | 87.2% | $6,410 |
| 5 MARSDEN ST | 1,394 | 1936 | $525,264 | $253,708 | $271,556 | 107% | $6,273 |
| 2XX ADAMS ST | 898 | 1936 | $422,837 | $163,436 | $259,401 | 158.7% | $5,992 |
| 6XXX AVENUE J | 480 | 2020 | $345,746 | $87,360 | $258,386 | 295.8% | $5,969 |
| 7XXX AVENUE J | 941 | 1949 | $428,088 | $171,262 | $256,826 | 150% | $5,933 |
| 5XX LATHAM ST | 1,989 | 1910 | $618,455 | $361,998 | $256,457 | 70.8% | $5,924 |
| 2XX CLIFTON ST | 1,390 | 1935 | $508,331 | $252,980 | $255,351 | 100.9% | $5,899 |
| 2XX BRYAN ST | 2,224 | 1936 | $657,314 | $404,768 | $252,546 | 62.4% | $5,834 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…