Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77009 property tax overassessment report
33.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77009 (3,700 of 11,168 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $21,972,678.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77009
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX BIGELOW ST | 758 | 1960 | $2,639,696 | $244,834 | $2,394,862 | 978.2% | $55,321 |
| 1XXX E 6TH 1/2 ST | 2,390 | 2006 | $2,340,513 | $771,970 | $1,568,543 | 203.2% | $36,233 |
| 1XXX HALPERN ST | 756 | 1960 | $1,693,283 | $244,188 | $1,449,095 | 593.4% | $33,474 |
| 9XX EUCLID ST | 3,744 | 2002 | $2,595,372 | $1,209,312 | $1,386,060 | 114.6% | $32,018 |
| 3XXX CHAPMAN ST | 780 | 1960 | $1,583,214 | $251,940 | $1,331,274 | 528.4% | $30,752 |
| 2XXX BEAUCHAMP ST | 4,208 | 1900 | $2,686,054 | $1,359,184 | $1,326,870 | 97.6% | $30,651 |
| 1XXX NORTHWOOD ST | 1,820 | 1933 | $1,914,326 | $587,860 | $1,326,466 | 225.6% | $30,641 |
| 8XX EUCLID ST | 4,236 | 2019 | $2,616,631 | $1,368,228 | $1,248,403 | 91.2% | $28,838 |
| 3XX TEETSHORN ST | 6,281 | 2022 | $3,276,494 | $2,028,763 | $1,247,731 | 61.5% | $28,823 |
| 2XXX N SABINE ST | 5,788 | 2023 | $3,096,316 | $1,869,524 | $1,226,792 | 65.6% | $28,339 |
| 2XXX REAGAN ST | 3,576 | 1920 | $2,381,116 | $1,155,048 | $1,226,068 | 106.1% | $28,322 |
| 7XX MERRILL ST | 1,533 | 1920 | $1,706,345 | $495,159 | $1,211,186 | 244.6% | $27,978 |
| 8XX MERRILL ST | 4,549 | 2016 | $2,663,963 | $1,469,327 | $1,194,636 | 81.3% | $27,596 |
| 5XX MERRILL ST | 3,932 | 1915 | $2,453,381 | $1,270,036 | $1,183,345 | 93.2% | $27,335 |
| 1XXX EUCLID ST | 1,387 | 2024 | $1,604,205 | $448,001 | $1,156,204 | 258.1% | $26,708 |
| 6XX RIDGE ST | 1,984 | 1946 | $1,784,746 | $640,832 | $1,143,914 | 178.5% | $26,424 |
| 2XXX JULIAN ST | 3,205 | 1875 | $2,174,863 | $1,035,215 | $1,139,648 | 110.1% | $26,326 |
| 3XXX MORRISON ST | 2,710 | 1905 | $2,002,379 | $875,330 | $1,127,049 | 128.8% | $26,035 |
| 5XX BAYLAND AVE | 3,909 | 1908 | $2,389,652 | $1,262,607 | $1,127,045 | 89.3% | $26,035 |
| 7XX MERRILL ST | 4,644 | 2014 | $2,611,519 | $1,500,012 | $1,111,507 | 74.1% | $25,676 |
| 6XX OMAR ST | 4,204 | 1910 | $2,463,464 | $1,357,892 | $1,105,572 | 81.4% | $25,539 |
| 6XX EUCLID ST | 2,121 | 1910 | $1,751,214 | $685,083 | $1,066,131 | 155.6% | $24,628 |
| 1XXX HIGHLAND ST | 3,409 | 2019 | $2,133,290 | $1,101,107 | $1,032,183 | 93.7% | $23,843 |
| 5XX MERRILL ST | 3,663 | 2014 | $2,200,174 | $1,183,149 | $1,017,025 | 86% | $23,493 |
| 7XX REDAN ST | 1,926 | 1920 | $1,633,199 | $622,098 | $1,011,101 | 162.5% | $23,356 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…