Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77007 property tax overassessment report
22.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77007 (2,900 of 13,145 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $24,999,130.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77007
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX GLENCOVE ST | 7,269 | 2010 | $5,669,324 | $2,006,244 | $3,663,080 | 182.6% | $84,617 |
| 1X E BEND LN | 9,745 | 1993 | $6,080,104 | $2,689,620 | $3,390,484 | 126.1% | $78,320 |
| 3 RAINS WAY | 7,025 | 2014 | $4,510,000 | $1,938,900 | $2,571,100 | 132.6% | $59,392 |
| 6XXX MEMORIAL DR | 5,456 | 2008 | $4,044,294 | $1,505,856 | $2,538,438 | 168.6% | $58,638 |
| 3X CRESTWOOD DR | 11,775 | 2010 | $5,725,153 | $3,249,900 | $2,475,253 | 76.2% | $57,178 |
| 2X CRESTWOOD DR | 7,659 | 2001 | $4,502,177 | $2,113,884 | $2,388,293 | 113% | $55,170 |
| 6XXX GLENCOVE ST | 6,777 | 2017 | $4,140,303 | $1,870,452 | $2,269,851 | 121.4% | $52,434 |
| 2XX E COWAN DR | 6,026 | 2019 | $3,925,968 | $1,663,176 | $2,262,792 | 136.1% | $52,270 |
| 6 RAINS WAY | 4,749 | 1999 | $3,522,500 | $1,310,724 | $2,211,776 | 168.7% | $51,092 |
| 3XX E COWAN DR | 7,647 | 2023 | $4,289,596 | $2,110,572 | $2,179,024 | 103.2% | $50,335 |
| 2X CRESTWOOD DR | 7,423 | 2000 | $4,219,341 | $2,048,748 | $2,170,593 | 105.9% | $50,141 |
| 6XXX GLENCOVE ST | 8,287 | 2008 | $4,425,177 | $2,287,212 | $2,137,965 | 93.5% | $49,387 |
| 8XX COLUMBIA ST | 4,181 | 2017 | $3,250,847 | $1,153,956 | $2,096,891 | 181.7% | $48,438 |
| 2XX W COWAN DR | 6,177 | 2021 | $3,797,395 | $1,704,852 | $2,092,543 | 122.7% | $48,338 |
| 7XX E 7TH 1/2 ST | 4,033 | 2005 | $3,191,113 | $1,113,108 | $2,078,005 | 186.7% | $48,002 |
| 1X CRESTWOOD DR | 8,924 | 1991 | $4,540,801 | $2,463,024 | $2,077,777 | 84.4% | $47,997 |
| 4XX E COWAN DR | 5,161 | 2019 | $3,465,970 | $1,424,436 | $2,041,534 | 143.3% | $47,159 |
| 3XX GLENWOOD DR | 7,180 | 2013 | $4,010,600 | $1,981,680 | $2,028,920 | 102.4% | $46,868 |
| 2XX CRESTWOOD DR | 7,788 | 2002 | $4,169,539 | $2,149,488 | $2,020,051 | 94% | $46,663 |
| 3X CRESTWOOD DR | 7,216 | 2004 | $4,002,692 | $1,991,616 | $2,011,076 | 101% | $46,456 |
| 4XX W COWAN DR | 5,500 | 2016 | $3,528,036 | $1,518,000 | $2,010,036 | 132.4% | $46,432 |
| 8XX ALEXANDER ST | 5,251 | 2017 | $3,427,714 | $1,449,276 | $1,978,438 | 136.5% | $45,702 |
| 1X CRESTWOOD DR | 6,532 | 1999 | $3,771,037 | $1,802,832 | $1,968,205 | 109.2% | $45,466 |
| 2XX TERRACE DR | 7,782 | 1999 | $4,085,300 | $2,147,832 | $1,937,468 | 90.2% | $44,756 |
| 2 CRESTWOOD DR | 4,629 | 1997 | $3,193,167 | $1,277,604 | $1,915,563 | 149.9% | $44,250 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…