Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77004 property tax overassessment report
25.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77004 (1,817 of 7,153 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,290,904.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77004
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX CHENEVERT ST | 3,531 | 1928 | $1,784,313 | $685,014 | $1,099,299 | 160.5% | $25,394 |
| 1XXX SOUTHMORE BLVD | 4,406 | 2013 | $1,803,589 | $854,764 | $948,825 | 111% | $21,918 |
| 5XXX JACKSON ST | 3,710 | 2013 | $1,478,488 | $719,740 | $758,748 | 105.4% | $17,527 |
| 1XXX ROSEDALE ST | 4,122 | 2014 | $1,522,261 | $799,668 | $722,593 | 90.4% | $16,692 |
| 1XXX WICHITA ST | 2,880 | 2014 | $1,256,584 | $558,720 | $697,864 | 124.9% | $16,121 |
| 1XXX CALUMET ST | 3,780 | 2015 | $1,427,267 | $733,320 | $693,947 | 94.6% | $16,030 |
| 5XXX CHENEVERT ST | 3,440 | 2014 | $1,361,062 | $667,360 | $693,702 | 103.9% | $16,025 |
| 1XXX HOLMAN ST | 4,723 | 2013 | $1,579,133 | $916,262 | $662,871 | 72.3% | $15,312 |
| 5XXX CHENEVERT ST | 3,624 | 2015 | $1,354,982 | $703,056 | $651,926 | 92.7% | $15,059 |
| 5XXX CRAWFORD ST | 2,680 | 1935 | $1,111,711 | $519,920 | $591,791 | 113.8% | $13,670 |
| 1XXX SOUTHMORE BLVD | 5,954 | 1930 | $1,738,648 | $1,155,076 | $583,572 | 50.5% | $13,481 |
| 4XXX CAROLINE ST | 2,946 | 1920 | $1,148,694 | $571,524 | $577,170 | 101% | $13,333 |
| 5XXX JACKSON ST | 1,460 | 1930 | $860,161 | $283,240 | $576,921 | 203.7% | $13,327 |
| 3XXX N MACGREGOR WAY | 4,820 | 2007 | $1,505,518 | $935,080 | $570,438 | 61% | $13,177 |
| 2XXX ANITA ST | 620 | 1936 | $681,116 | $120,280 | $560,836 | 466.3% | $12,955 |
| 3XXX AUSTIN ST | 2,330 | 1929 | $1,003,202 | $452,020 | $551,182 | 121.9% | $12,732 |
| 1XX CARSON CT | 2,296 | 1940 | $979,475 | $445,424 | $534,051 | 119.9% | $12,337 |
| 1XXX WICHITA ST | 4,514 | 2016 | $1,404,196 | $875,716 | $528,480 | 60.3% | $12,208 |
| 1XXX OAKDALE ST | 2,707 | 2011 | $1,050,566 | $525,158 | $525,408 | 100% | $12,137 |
| 4XXX JACKSON ST | 2,584 | 1938 | $1,023,403 | $501,296 | $522,107 | 104.2% | $12,061 |
| 5XXX CHENEVERT ST | 2,464 | 2011 | $997,623 | $478,016 | $519,607 | 108.7% | $12,003 |
| 3XXX OAKDALE ST | 3,463 | 2021 | $1,185,815 | $671,822 | $513,993 | 76.5% | $11,873 |
| 2XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 3,115 | 1936 | $1,098,799 | $604,310 | $494,489 | 81.8% | $11,423 |
| 4XXX HAMILTON | 720 | 1938 | $630,048 | $139,680 | $490,368 | 351.1% | $11,328 |
| 3XXX PALM ST | 2,675 | 2015 | $993,322 | $518,950 | $474,372 | 91.4% | $10,958 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…