Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77003 property tax overassessment report
20.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77003 (688 of 3,420 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,243,527.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77003
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX COMMERCE ST | 728 | 1936 | $1,446,443 | $153,608 | $1,292,835 | 841.6% | $29,864 |
| 2 N YORK ST | 3,000 | 1935 | $1,299,387 | $633,000 | $666,387 | 105.3% | $15,394 |
| 3XXX RUNNELS ST A | 1,909 | 2025 | $825,007 | $402,799 | $422,208 | 104.8% | $9,753 |
| 3XXX PRESTON ST | 903 | 1930 | $598,000 | $190,533 | $407,467 | 213.9% | $9,412 |
| 3XX VELASCO ST | 1,056 | 1940 | $613,634 | $222,816 | $390,818 | 175.4% | $9,028 |
| 2XXX HADLEY ST | 720 | 1963 | $535,152 | $151,920 | $383,232 | 252.3% | $8,853 |
| 3XXX A GARROW ST | 1,028 | 1940 | $597,819 | $216,908 | $380,911 | 175.6% | $8,799 |
| 5XX N DRENNAN ST | 828 | 1930 | $537,895 | $174,708 | $363,187 | 207.9% | $8,390 |
| 2XXX HADLEY ST | 2,328 | 2014 | $826,749 | $491,208 | $335,541 | 68.3% | $7,751 |
| 3XXX DENVER ST | 1,382 | 1936 | $612,778 | $291,602 | $321,176 | 110.1% | $7,419 |
| 3XXX POLK ST | 1,008 | 1930 | $532,400 | $212,688 | $319,712 | 150.3% | $7,385 |
| 3XX N ENNIS ST | 784 | 1940 | $474,192 | $165,424 | $308,768 | 186.7% | $7,133 |
| 2XXX DALLAS ST | 2,196 | 2007 | $767,629 | $463,356 | $304,273 | 65.7% | $7,029 |
| 5XX N DRENNAN ST | 6,453 | 2024 | $1,650,163 | $1,361,583 | $288,580 | 21.2% | $6,666 |
| 3XX SAMPSON ST | 5,400 | 1960 | $1,421,222 | $1,139,400 | $281,822 | 24.7% | $6,510 |
| 1XXX MILBY ST C | 1,505 | 2022 | $590,000 | $317,555 | $272,445 | 85.8% | $6,293 |
| 1XXX PALMER ST | 1,846 | 2018 | $642,322 | $389,506 | $252,816 | 64.9% | $5,840 |
| 1XX MILBY ST 1 | 879 | 2021 | $438,080 | $185,469 | $252,611 | 136.2% | $5,835 |
| 3XXX ENGELKE ST | 792 | 1919 | $419,038 | $167,112 | $251,926 | 150.8% | $5,819 |
| 3XX SAINT CHARLES ST | 720 | 1930 | $403,757 | $151,920 | $251,837 | 165.8% | $5,817 |
| 4XX MIDDLE ST | 1,008 | 1940 | $462,186 | $212,688 | $249,498 | 117.3% | $5,763 |
| 7XX N YORK ST | 924 | 1940 | $440,554 | $194,964 | $245,590 | 126% | $5,673 |
| 4XXX CRITES ST | 872 | 1915 | $423,208 | $183,992 | $239,216 | 130% | $5,526 |
| 1XXX HUSSION ST | 834 | 1930 | $402,574 | $175,974 | $226,600 | 128.8% | $5,234 |
| 3XXX GARROW ST | 1,504 | 2005 | $538,251 | $317,344 | $220,907 | 69.6% | $5,103 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…