Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77002 property tax overassessment report
32.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77002 (28 of 86 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $45,953.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77002
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX CHELSEA BLVD | 1,689 | 1900 | $535,000 | $342,867 | $192,133 | 56% | $4,438 |
| 2XXX HELENA ST | 2,655 | 2006 | $673,505 | $538,965 | $134,540 | 25% | $3,108 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $555,587 | $425,488 | $130,099 | 30.6% | $3,005 |
| 2XXX HELENA ST | 2,369 | 2006 | $586,320 | $480,907 | $105,413 | 21.9% | $2,435 |
| 4XXX TRAVIS ST | 2,092 | 1999 | $524,611 | $424,676 | $99,935 | 23.5% | $2,308 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $522,827 | $425,488 | $97,339 | 22.9% | $2,249 |
| 2XXX HELENA ST | 2,655 | 2006 | $633,285 | $538,965 | $94,320 | 17.5% | $2,179 |
| 4XXX TRAVIS ST | 2,285 | 1996 | $543,700 | $463,855 | $79,845 | 17.2% | $1,844 |
| 4XXX TRAVIS ST | 2,285 | 1996 | $543,700 | $463,855 | $79,845 | 17.2% | $1,844 |
| 4XXX TRAVIS ST | 2,285 | 1996 | $543,700 | $463,855 | $79,845 | 17.2% | $1,844 |
| 4XXX TRAVIS ST | 2,285 | 1996 | $543,700 | $463,855 | $79,845 | 17.2% | $1,844 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,029 | 2014 | $488,915 | $411,887 | $77,028 | 18.7% | $1,779 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,015 | 2014 | $475,268 | $409,045 | $66,223 | 16.2% | $1,530 |
| 9XX CHAPMAN ST | 1,308 | 1910 | $330,565 | $265,524 | $65,041 | 24.5% | $1,502 |
| 9XX MCKEE ST | 1,020 | 1920 | $272,000 | $207,060 | $64,940 | 31.4% | $1,500 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $486,659 | $425,488 | $61,171 | 14.4% | $1,413 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $484,747 | $425,488 | $59,259 | 13.9% | $1,369 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,015 | 2014 | $466,378 | $409,045 | $57,333 | 14% | $1,324 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,015 | 2014 | $466,308 | $409,045 | $57,263 | 14% | $1,323 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,029 | 2014 | $468,055 | $411,887 | $56,168 | 13.6% | $1,297 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $481,247 | $425,488 | $55,759 | 13.1% | $1,288 |
| 8XX ROSEDALE ST | 2,303 | 1999 | $519,548 | $467,509 | $52,039 | 11.1% | $1,202 |
| 8XX ROSEDALE ST | 2,303 | 1999 | $519,548 | $467,509 | $52,039 | 11.1% | $1,202 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $472,217 | $425,488 | $46,729 | 11% | $1,079 |
| 1XX PIERCE ST | 2,096 | 2014 | $471,447 | $425,488 | $45,959 | 10.8% | $1,062 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…