Martin County · Stuart
ZIP 34997 property tax overassessment report
26.8% of homes in Stuart ZIP 34997 (4,880 of 18,185 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,705,472.
18,185
Homes in ZIP
4,880
Flagged as overassessed
26.8%
$207,431
Avg overage / home
$434,433
Typical value
~$230/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34997
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 4,940 | 1998 | $4,846,790 | $1,136,200 | $3,710,590 | 326.6% | $31,911 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 4,962 | 1954 | $4,739,470 | $1,141,260 | $3,598,210 | 315.3% | $30,945 |
| 5XXX SE WILLIAMS WAY | 2,984 | 2011 | $4,248,280 | $686,320 | $3,561,960 | 519% | $30,633 |
| 3XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,879 | 1925 | $4,709,920 | $1,352,170 | $3,357,750 | 248.3% | $28,877 |
| 4XXX SE ROCKY POINT WAY | 7,757 | 2018 | $4,896,670 | $1,784,110 | $3,112,560 | 174.5% | $26,768 |
| 5XXX SE WILLIAMS WAY | 6,210 | 2000 | $4,496,590 | $1,428,300 | $3,068,290 | 214.8% | $26,387 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,754 | 1950 | $4,330,050 | $1,323,420 | $3,006,630 | 227.2% | $25,857 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 7,923 | 2006 | $4,782,120 | $1,822,290 | $2,959,830 | 162.4% | $25,455 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,229 | 1989 | $4,064,280 | $1,202,670 | $2,861,610 | 237.9% | $24,610 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,183 | 2013 | $4,014,160 | $1,192,090 | $2,822,070 | 236.7% | $24,270 |
| 4XXX SE BAYSHORE TER | 6,041 | 2009 | $4,194,370 | $1,389,430 | $2,804,940 | 201.9% | $24,122 |
| 3XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 4,697 | 1995 | $3,759,810 | $1,080,310 | $2,679,500 | 248% | $23,044 |
| 4XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 3,084 | 1930 | $3,378,260 | $709,320 | $2,668,940 | 376.3% | $22,953 |
| 3XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 4,341 | 2015 | $3,666,140 | $998,430 | $2,667,710 | 267.2% | $22,942 |
| 3XXX SE LEONARD LN | 7,088 | 2013 | $4,283,670 | $1,630,240 | $2,653,430 | 162.8% | $22,819 |
| 5XXX SE REEF WAY | 6,186 | 2007 | $4,021,280 | $1,422,780 | $2,598,500 | 182.6% | $22,347 |
| 4XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 6,527 | 2003 | $4,099,430 | $1,501,210 | $2,598,220 | 173.1% | $22,345 |
| 3XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 7,937 | 1991 | $4,420,030 | $1,825,510 | $2,594,520 | 142.1% | $22,313 |
| 3XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 7,438 | 2015 | $4,265,190 | $1,710,740 | $2,554,450 | 149.3% | $21,968 |
| 4XXX SE WHITICAR WAY | 5,117 | 2010 | $3,602,650 | $1,176,910 | $2,425,740 | 206.1% | $20,861 |
| 4XXX SE WHITICAR WAY | 4,667 | 2008 | $3,471,100 | $1,073,410 | $2,397,690 | 223.4% | $20,620 |
| 3XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 6,902 | 1999 | $3,973,190 | $1,587,460 | $2,385,730 | 150.3% | $20,517 |
| 6XXX SE HORSESHOE POINT RD | 3,118 | 1989 | $3,037,430 | $717,140 | $2,320,290 | 323.5% | $19,954 |
| 4XXX SE OLD ST LUCIE BLVD | 8,986 | 2002 | $4,365,930 | $2,066,780 | $2,299,150 | 111.2% | $19,773 |
| 2XXX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,631 | 1958 | $3,587,970 | $1,295,130 | $2,292,840 | 177% | $19,718 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 34997. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →