Martin County · Stuart
ZIP 34996 property tax overassessment report
30.9% of homes in Stuart ZIP 34996 (1,816 of 5,872 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,902,696.
5,872
Homes in ZIP
1,816
Flagged as overassessed
30.9%
$698,103
Avg overage / home
$787,402
Typical value
~$340/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34996
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SE DUNE DR | 4,161 | 1997 | $4,824,790 | $1,414,740 | $3,410,050 | 241% | $29,326 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 4,676 | 1986 | $4,841,180 | $1,589,840 | $3,251,340 | 204.5% | $27,962 |
| 2XXX SE DUNE DR 1407 | 3,908 | 1983 | $4,571,040 | $1,328,720 | $3,242,320 | 244% | $27,884 |
| 3X N RIVER RD | 5,373 | 2021 | $4,959,550 | $1,826,820 | $3,132,730 | 171.5% | $26,941 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,306 | 1994 | $4,852,190 | $1,804,040 | $3,048,150 | 169% | $26,214 |
| 1XXX SE RIVERSIDE DR | 4,753 | 2022 | $4,620,460 | $1,616,020 | $3,004,440 | 185.9% | $25,838 |
| 2X E HIGH POINT RD | 5,488 | 1983 | $4,785,720 | $1,865,920 | $2,919,800 | 156.5% | $25,110 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 4,691 | 1989 | $4,493,730 | $1,594,940 | $2,898,790 | 181.7% | $24,930 |
| 5XX SE ST LUCIE BLVD | 5,516 | 2024 | $4,763,090 | $1,875,440 | $2,887,650 | 154% | $24,834 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,866 | 2019 | $4,876,260 | $1,994,440 | $2,881,820 | 144.5% | $24,784 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,571 | 2017 | $4,747,560 | $1,894,140 | $2,853,420 | 150.6% | $24,539 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 6,174 | 2007 | $4,926,640 | $2,099,160 | $2,827,480 | 134.7% | $24,316 |
| 6XXX SE NORTH MARINA WAY | 5,892 | 1992 | $4,825,130 | $2,003,280 | $2,821,850 | 140.9% | $24,268 |
| 7XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,327 | 1992 | $4,619,150 | $1,811,180 | $2,807,970 | 155% | $24,149 |
| 7XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,051 | 1993 | $4,511,660 | $1,717,340 | $2,794,320 | 162.7% | $24,031 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 6,506 | 1988 | $4,983,560 | $2,212,040 | $2,771,520 | 125.3% | $23,835 |
| 7XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 6,210 | 1992 | $4,881,130 | $2,111,400 | $2,769,730 | 131.2% | $23,820 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,306 | 2016 | $4,568,490 | $1,804,040 | $2,764,450 | 153.2% | $23,774 |
| 7XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,544 | 1995 | $4,633,990 | $1,884,960 | $2,749,030 | 145.8% | $23,642 |
| 2X ISLAND RD | 6,516 | 2015 | $4,961,790 | $2,215,440 | $2,746,350 | 124% | $23,619 |
| 8X S RIVER RD | 5,414 | 2023 | $4,570,510 | $1,840,760 | $2,729,750 | 148.3% | $23,476 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 4,816 | 1987 | $4,345,170 | $1,637,440 | $2,707,730 | 165.4% | $23,286 |
| 6XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 5,589 | 2005 | $4,600,170 | $1,900,260 | $2,699,910 | 142.1% | $23,219 |
| 7XXX SE HARBOR CIR | 6,658 | 1991 | $4,951,950 | $2,263,720 | $2,688,230 | 118.8% | $23,119 |
| 7X SE HARBOR POINT DR | 6,451 | 2020 | $4,870,330 | $2,193,340 | $2,676,990 | 122.1% | $23,022 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 34996. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →