Martin County · Palm City
ZIP 34990 property tax overassessment report
24% of homes in Palm City ZIP 34990 (2,969 of 12,358 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,906,896.
12,358
Homes in ZIP
2,969
Flagged as overassessed
24%
$309,669
Avg overage / home
$604,681
Typical value
~$254/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34990
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 6,642 | 2023 | $4,983,280 | $1,687,068 | $3,296,212 | 195.4% | $28,347 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,100 | 2017 | $4,556,500 | $1,295,400 | $3,261,100 | 251.7% | $28,045 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 7,151 | 2018 | $4,988,840 | $1,816,354 | $3,172,486 | 174.7% | $27,283 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,525 | 2019 | $4,475,070 | $1,403,350 | $3,071,720 | 218.9% | $26,417 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 6,329 | 2022 | $4,657,760 | $1,607,566 | $3,050,194 | 189.7% | $26,232 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,622 | 2022 | $4,379,670 | $1,427,988 | $2,951,682 | 206.7% | $25,384 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,316 | 2020 | $4,257,800 | $1,350,264 | $2,907,536 | 215.3% | $25,005 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 4,662 | 2017 | $4,004,970 | $1,184,148 | $2,820,822 | 238.2% | $24,259 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 4,406 | 2017 | $3,885,390 | $1,119,124 | $2,766,266 | 247.2% | $23,790 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,737 | 2024 | $4,202,450 | $1,457,198 | $2,745,252 | 188.4% | $23,609 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,284 | 2024 | $3,904,590 | $1,342,136 | $2,562,454 | 190.9% | $22,037 |
| 2XXX SW RIVERS END WAY | 5,126 | 2022 | $3,741,830 | $1,302,004 | $2,439,826 | 187.4% | $20,983 |
| 6XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 6,503 | 1988 | $3,870,210 | $1,651,762 | $2,218,448 | 134.3% | $19,079 |
| 1XXX SW ESTATES PL | 6,863 | 2006 | $3,937,520 | $1,743,202 | $2,194,318 | 125.9% | $18,871 |
| 1XXX SW ESTATES PL | 4,455 | 2020 | $3,295,800 | $1,131,570 | $2,164,230 | 191.3% | $18,612 |
| 8XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 5,174 | 2015 | $3,337,730 | $1,314,196 | $2,023,534 | 154% | $17,402 |
| 7XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 4,691 | 2004 | $3,156,830 | $1,191,514 | $1,965,316 | 164.9% | $16,902 |
| 6XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 4,754 | 1990 | $3,151,460 | $1,207,516 | $1,943,944 | 161% | $16,718 |
| 8XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 7,727 | 2007 | $3,900,460 | $1,962,658 | $1,937,802 | 98.7% | $16,665 |
| 6XXX SW WOODHAM ST | 8,768 | 2008 | $4,072,470 | $2,227,072 | $1,845,398 | 82.9% | $15,870 |
| 6XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 4,033 | 1990 | $2,851,100 | $1,024,382 | $1,826,718 | 178.3% | $15,710 |
| 8XX SW BAY POINTE CIR | 4,060 | 2003 | $2,839,190 | $1,031,240 | $1,807,950 | 175.3% | $15,548 |
| 1XXXX SW YUMA TER | 5,069 | 2022 | $3,020,730 | $1,287,526 | $1,733,204 | 134.6% | $14,906 |
| 1XXX SW DYER POINT RD | 3,204 | 1988 | $2,525,740 | $813,816 | $1,711,924 | 210.4% | $14,723 |
| 2XX SW LAKE COTTAGE DR | 3,185 | 2019 | $2,498,100 | $808,990 | $1,689,110 | 208.8% | $14,526 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 34990. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →