Okeechobee County · Okeechobee
ZIP 34974 property tax overassessment report
30.2% of homes in Okeechobee ZIP 34974 (3,044 of 10,086 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,860,258.
Your Okeechobee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34974
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX SW JOCKEYS RUN | 4,187 | 2009 | $1,981,280 | $489,879 | $1,491,401 | 304.4% | $12,826 |
| SE 66TH AVE | 420 | 2014 | $1,417,938 | $49,140 | $1,368,798 | 2785.5% | $11,772 |
| 2XXXX SW HANNAHS PATH | 3,444 | 2018 | $1,643,870 | $402,948 | $1,240,922 | 308% | $10,672 |
| HWY 441 SE | 649 | 2022 | $1,261,590 | $75,933 | $1,185,657 | 1561.5% | $10,197 |
| 2XXXX SW JOCKEYS RUN | 3,367 | 2023 | $1,418,770 | $393,939 | $1,024,831 | 260.1% | $8,814 |
| 2XXXX SW HANNAHS PATH | 7,392 | 2021 | $1,872,580 | $864,864 | $1,007,716 | 116.5% | $8,666 |
| 3XXX SW HUNTER DR | 4,494 | 2008 | $1,469,120 | $525,798 | $943,322 | 179.4% | $8,113 |
| 4XXX SW WILD TURKEY LN | 3,232 | 2003 | $1,275,230 | $378,144 | $897,086 | 237.2% | $7,715 |
| 2XXXX SW CYPRESS ST | 1,072 | 1963 | $917,440 | $125,424 | $792,016 | 631.5% | $6,811 |
| 2XXXX SW MARTIN HWY | 4,168 | 2001 | $1,236,720 | $487,656 | $749,064 | 153.6% | $6,442 |
| 1XXX S PARROTT AVE | 4,749 | 1928 | $1,277,167 | $555,633 | $721,534 | 129.9% | $6,205 |
| 6XXX SE 116TH PL | 6,758 | 2003 | $1,497,422 | $790,686 | $706,736 | 89.4% | $6,078 |
| 2XXX COUNTY RD 721 | 3,210 | 2015 | $1,053,383 | $375,570 | $677,813 | 180.5% | $5,829 |
| 4XXX SW WILD TURKEY LN | 2,271 | 2005 | $897,530 | $265,707 | $631,823 | 237.8% | $5,434 |
| 6XX SW 33RD COVE | 523 | 2022 | $620,042 | $61,191 | $558,851 | 913.3% | $4,806 |
| 2XXXX SW MARTIN HWY | 2,320 | 1981 | $810,900 | $271,440 | $539,460 | 198.7% | $4,639 |
| 3XXX SW DUNKLIN AVE | 3,306 | 1991 | $889,730 | $386,802 | $502,928 | 130% | $4,325 |
| 2XXXX SW MARTIN HWY | 4,324 | — | $1,001,120 | $505,908 | $495,212 | 97.9% | $4,259 |
| 6XXX SE 26TH TRL | 3,142 | 2022 | $838,279 | $367,614 | $470,665 | 128% | $4,048 |
| 1XXXX HWY 710 | 800 | 2024 | $563,120 | $93,600 | $469,520 | 501.6% | $4,038 |
| 4XXX SW DEER RUN AVE | 420 | — | $515,900 | $49,140 | $466,760 | 949.9% | $4,014 |
| 1XXXX SW CONNERS HWY | 3,314 | 2007 | $845,460 | $387,738 | $457,722 | 118% | $3,936 |
| 3XXX SW BUCKSKIN AVE | 2,308 | 2007 | $725,540 | $270,036 | $455,504 | 168.7% | $3,917 |
| 6XX SW 33RD COVE | 542 | 2023 | $516,564 | $63,414 | $453,150 | 714.6% | $3,897 |
| 6XX SW 34TH COVE | 547 | 2022 | $512,454 | $63,999 | $448,455 | 700.7% | $3,857 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkeechobeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →