Okeechobee County · Okeechobee
ZIP 34972 property tax overassessment report
30.9% of homes in Okeechobee ZIP 34972 (1,469 of 4,761 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,646,689.
Your Okeechobee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34972
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX NE 233RD TRL | 6,096 | 2009 | $4,834,466 | $731,520 | $4,102,946 | 560.9% | $35,285 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH | 6,051 | 2009 | $3,612,326 | $726,120 | $2,886,206 | 397.5% | $24,821 |
| 1XXXX NW 144TH AVE | 2,286 | 1992 | $3,075,093 | $274,320 | $2,800,773 | 1021% | $24,087 |
| 2XXXX NE 47TH PATH | 4,153 | 2021 | $3,059,743 | $498,360 | $2,561,383 | 514% | $22,028 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 15 | 3,699 | 2010 | $2,852,150 | $443,880 | $2,408,270 | 542.5% | $20,711 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 16 | 3,123 | 2017 | $2,728,999 | $374,760 | $2,354,239 | 628.2% | $20,246 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 20 | 3,820 | 2015 | $2,762,824 | $458,400 | $2,304,424 | 502.7% | $19,818 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 17 | 3,063 | 2017 | $2,585,296 | $367,560 | $2,217,736 | 603.4% | $19,073 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 3 | 2,936 | 2017 | $2,567,920 | $352,320 | $2,215,600 | 628.9% | $19,054 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 14 | 2,931 | 2015 | $2,485,171 | $351,720 | $2,133,451 | 606.6% | $18,348 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 8 | 2,922 | 2015 | $2,480,968 | $350,640 | $2,130,328 | 607.6% | $18,321 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 4 | 2,929 | 2017 | $2,470,208 | $351,480 | $2,118,728 | 602.8% | $18,221 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 19 | 3,213 | 2013 | $2,488,651 | $385,560 | $2,103,091 | 545.5% | $18,087 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 13 | 2,922 | 2015 | $2,422,347 | $350,640 | $2,071,707 | 590.8% | $17,817 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 15 | 2,886 | 2015 | $2,394,999 | $346,320 | $2,048,679 | 591.6% | $17,619 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 18 | 2,753 | 2017 | $2,368,724 | $330,360 | $2,038,364 | 617% | $17,530 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 11 | 2,859 | 2013 | $2,336,198 | $343,080 | $1,993,118 | 580.9% | $17,141 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 4 | 3,125 | 2011 | $2,346,634 | $375,000 | $1,971,634 | 525.8% | $16,956 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 18 | 3,156 | 2012 | $2,335,570 | $378,720 | $1,956,850 | 516.7% | $16,829 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 6 | 2,754 | 2015 | $2,283,007 | $330,480 | $1,952,527 | 590.8% | $16,792 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 7 | 2,786 | 2015 | $2,251,312 | $334,320 | $1,916,992 | 573.4% | $16,486 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 12 | 2,735 | 2013 | $2,242,262 | $328,200 | $1,914,062 | 583.2% | $16,461 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 9 | 2,656 | 2015 | $2,210,318 | $318,720 | $1,891,598 | 593.5% | $16,268 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 5 | 2,648 | 2015 | $2,204,271 | $317,760 | $1,886,511 | 593.7% | $16,224 |
| 2XXXX NE 41ST PATH 21 | 3,049 | 2011 | $2,233,404 | $365,880 | $1,867,524 | 510.4% | $16,061 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkeechobeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →