Martin County · Indiantown
ZIP 34956 property tax overassessment report
28.1% of homes in Indiantown ZIP 34956 (391 of 1,391 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $411,784.
1,391
Homes in ZIP
391
Flagged as overassessed
28.1%
$122,460
Avg overage / home
$289,743
Typical value
~$198/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34956
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX SW WILDERNESS WAY | 3,206 | 2020 | $1,985,380 | $634,788 | $1,350,592 | 212.8% | $11,615 |
| 8XXX SW KANNER HWY | 5,460 | 1981 | $2,424,370 | $1,081,080 | $1,343,290 | 124.3% | $11,552 |
| 5XXX SW WILDERNESS WAY | 2,671 | 2015 | $1,722,660 | $528,858 | $1,193,802 | 225.7% | $10,267 |
| 8XXX SW KANNER HWY | 3,679 | 1997 | $1,742,500 | $728,442 | $1,014,058 | 139.2% | $8,721 |
| 1XXXX SW KANNER HWY | 3,736 | 1996 | $1,675,700 | $739,728 | $935,972 | 126.5% | $8,049 |
| 8XXX SW 252ND AVE | 1,664 | 2005 | $1,002,810 | $329,472 | $673,338 | 204.4% | $5,791 |
| 8XXX SW KANNER HWY | 1,342 | 1987 | $876,940 | $265,716 | $611,224 | 230% | $5,257 |
| 2XXXX SW ARROWROOT ST | 2,157 | 2019 | $896,490 | $427,086 | $469,404 | 109.9% | $4,037 |
| 8XXX SW MOSS AVE | 1,906 | 1998 | $812,720 | $377,388 | $435,332 | 115.4% | $3,744 |
| 8XXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 1,667 | 1962 | $765,230 | $330,066 | $435,164 | 131.8% | $3,742 |
| 2XXXX SW HAMMOCK RIVER WAY | 1,440 | 2022 | $718,070 | $285,120 | $432,950 | 151.8% | $3,723 |
| 7XXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 1,560 | 1974 | $735,730 | $308,880 | $426,850 | 138.2% | $3,671 |
| 8XXX SW KANNER HWY | 1,824 | 1976 | $786,780 | $361,152 | $425,628 | 117.9% | $3,660 |
| 1XXXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 2,725 | 2001 | $958,650 | $539,550 | $419,100 | 77.7% | $3,604 |
| 1XXXX SW MORGAN ST | 2,256 | 2020 | $857,200 | $446,688 | $410,512 | 91.9% | $3,530 |
| 1XXXX SW KANNER HWY | 2,791 | 1995 | $955,380 | $552,618 | $402,762 | 72.9% | $3,464 |
| 2XXXX SW 86TH ST | 1,412 | 1990 | $668,940 | $279,576 | $389,364 | 139.3% | $3,349 |
| 2XXXX SW TOMMY CLEMENTS ST | 1,953 | 1976 | $766,100 | $386,694 | $379,406 | 98.1% | $3,263 |
| 8XXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 2,224 | 1978 | $815,890 | $440,352 | $375,538 | 85.3% | $3,230 |
| 2XXXX SW TOMMY CLEMENTS ST | 768 | 1962 | $520,530 | $152,064 | $368,466 | 242.3% | $3,169 |
| 7XXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 1,534 | 1997 | $671,530 | $303,732 | $367,798 | 121.1% | $3,163 |
| 1XXXX SW KANNER HWY | 2,833 | 2022 | $917,090 | $560,934 | $356,156 | 63.5% | $3,063 |
| 8XXX SW KANNER HWY | 1,492 | 1980 | $626,540 | $295,416 | $331,124 | 112.1% | $2,848 |
| 1XXXX SW KANNER HWY | 777 | 2024 | $481,500 | $153,846 | $327,654 | 213% | $2,818 |
| 1XXXX SW FOX BROWN RD | 2,168 | — | $736,090 | $429,264 | $306,826 | 71.5% | $2,639 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 34956. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →