St. Lucie County · Fort Pierce
ZIP 34949 property tax overassessment report
24.8% of homes in Fort Pierce ZIP 34949 (1,753 of 7,067 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,110,397.
Your St. Lucie County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34949
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 354 | 1946 | $4,941,100 | $97,350 | $4,843,750 | 4975.6% | $41,656 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,077 | 2022 | $4,952,700 | $1,121,175 | $3,831,525 | 341.7% | $32,951 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,167 | 2021 | $4,910,400 | $1,145,925 | $3,764,475 | 328.5% | $32,374 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,089 | 2022 | $4,813,700 | $1,124,475 | $3,689,225 | 328.1% | $31,727 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,081 | 2022 | $4,754,900 | $1,122,275 | $3,632,625 | 323.7% | $31,241 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,111 | 2022 | $4,547,500 | $1,130,525 | $3,416,975 | 302.2% | $29,386 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,222 | 2022 | $4,535,100 | $1,161,050 | $3,374,050 | 290.6% | $29,017 |
| 3XXX ANACOSTIA PL | 3,738 | 2019 | $4,318,600 | $1,027,950 | $3,290,650 | 320.1% | $28,300 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,840 | 2014 | $4,592,200 | $1,331,000 | $3,261,200 | 245% | $28,046 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 3,885 | 2017 | $4,301,600 | $1,068,375 | $3,233,225 | 302.6% | $27,806 |
| 1XXX THUMB POINT DR | 6,515 | 2006 | $4,878,300 | $1,791,625 | $3,086,675 | 172.3% | $26,545 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 4,071 | 2017 | $4,009,700 | $1,119,525 | $2,890,175 | 258.2% | $24,856 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY A1A | 5,216 | 2017 | $4,270,100 | $1,434,400 | $2,835,700 | 197.7% | $24,387 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,623 | 2021 | $3,815,400 | $996,325 | $2,819,075 | 282.9% | $24,244 |
| 3XXX ANACOSTIA PL | 5,181 | 2024 | $4,240,200 | $1,424,775 | $2,815,425 | 197.6% | $24,213 |
| 6XXX OCEAN ESTATES CT | 6,690 | 2013 | $4,200,200 | $1,839,750 | $2,360,450 | 128.3% | $20,300 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,237 | 2023 | $3,185,600 | $890,175 | $2,295,425 | 257.9% | $19,741 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,239 | 2023 | $3,138,900 | $890,725 | $2,248,175 | 252.4% | $19,334 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,333 | 2021 | $3,162,500 | $916,575 | $2,245,925 | 245% | $19,315 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,555 | 2023 | $3,211,900 | $977,625 | $2,234,275 | 228.5% | $19,215 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,370 | 2022 | $3,143,500 | $926,750 | $2,216,750 | 239.2% | $19,064 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,322 | 2022 | $3,119,400 | $913,550 | $2,205,850 | 241.5% | $18,970 |
| 5XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,421 | 2021 | $3,126,200 | $940,775 | $2,185,425 | 232.3% | $18,795 |
| 1XXX THUMB POINT DR | 5,169 | 2016 | $3,543,700 | $1,421,475 | $2,122,225 | 149.3% | $18,251 |
| 4XXX WATERSONG WAY | 3,687 | 2020 | $3,125,200 | $1,013,925 | $2,111,275 | 208.2% | $18,157 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when St. LucieCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →