Lake County · Yalaha
ZIP 34797 property tax overassessment report
26.8% of homes in Yalaha ZIP 34797 (177 of 660 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $175,154.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34797
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 6,100 | 2018 | $1,479,798 | $1,024,800 | $454,998 | 44.4% | $3,913 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 780 | 1953 | $572,640 | $131,040 | $441,600 | 337% | $3,798 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 3,554 | 2007 | $1,019,720 | $597,072 | $422,648 | 70.8% | $3,635 |
| 7XXX BIRDS NEST CT | 7,896 | 2020 | $1,747,667 | $1,326,528 | $421,139 | 31.7% | $3,622 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 2,823 | 1954 | $849,546 | $474,264 | $375,282 | 79.1% | $3,227 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 3,986 | 2001 | $1,029,662 | $669,648 | $360,014 | 53.8% | $3,096 |
| 2XXXX ROBERTSON RD | 1,160 | 1945 | $549,671 | $194,880 | $354,791 | 182.1% | $3,051 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 2,776 | 1998 | $820,744 | $466,368 | $354,376 | 76% | $3,048 |
| 8XXX LAKESHORE DR | 2,213 | 2000 | $717,221 | $371,784 | $345,437 | 92.9% | $2,971 |
| 6XXX LAKE VIEW DR | 2,490 | 2020 | $748,566 | $418,320 | $330,246 | 78.9% | $2,840 |
| 2XXXX MOORING COVE CT | 3,125 | 2003 | $849,174 | $525,000 | $324,174 | 61.7% | $2,788 |
| 6XXX LAKEVIEW DR | 3,263 | 1979 | $846,065 | $548,184 | $297,881 | 54.3% | $2,562 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 3,272 | 2004 | $847,484 | $549,696 | $297,788 | 54.2% | $2,561 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 3,737 | 2005 | $918,445 | $627,816 | $290,629 | 46.3% | $2,499 |
| 6XXX LAKEVIEW DR | 3,390 | 2021 | $853,189 | $569,520 | $283,669 | 49.8% | $2,440 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 3,192 | 1999 | $785,071 | $536,256 | $248,815 | 46.4% | $2,140 |
| 2XXXX MOORING COVE CT | 3,212 | 2001 | $787,969 | $539,616 | $248,353 | 46% | $2,136 |
| 2XXXX MOORING COVE CT | 3,870 | 2000 | $891,926 | $650,160 | $241,766 | 37.2% | $2,079 |
| 9XXX LAKESHORE DR | 1,440 | 2005 | $480,690 | $241,920 | $238,770 | 98.7% | $2,053 |
| 7XXX BIRDS NEST CT | 3,912 | 2004 | $893,809 | $657,216 | $236,593 | 36% | $2,035 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 6,241 | 2001 | $1,280,873 | $1,048,488 | $232,385 | 22.2% | $1,999 |
| 8XXX CONWAY RD | 2,424 | 2005 | $633,508 | $407,232 | $226,276 | 55.6% | $1,946 |
| 7XXX BIRDS NEST CT | 4,288 | 2006 | $943,500 | $720,384 | $223,116 | 31% | $1,919 |
| 2XXXX MOORING COVE WAY | 2,822 | 2005 | $688,720 | $474,096 | $214,624 | 45.3% | $1,846 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS GLEN CT | 2,839 | 2001 | $680,959 | $476,952 | $204,007 | 42.8% | $1,754 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →