Lake County · Leesburg
ZIP 34788 property tax overassessment report
36.1% of homes in Leesburg ZIP 34788 (2,260 of 6,266 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,498,130.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34788
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXXX RYAN DR | 5,760 | 1987 | $3,462,185 | $829,440 | $2,632,745 | 317.4% | $22,642 |
| 3XXXX RYAN DR | 5,760 | 1986 | $3,389,540 | $829,440 | $2,560,100 | 308.7% | $22,017 |
| 7XXX TREASURE ISLAND RD | 10,008 | 2021 | $2,756,175 | $1,441,152 | $1,315,023 | 91.2% | $11,309 |
| 3XXXX EMERALDA ISLAND RD | 6,708 | 2008 | $2,024,999 | $965,952 | $1,059,047 | 109.6% | $9,108 |
| 1XXXX N EM EN EL GROVE RD | 4,180 | 1999 | $1,523,222 | $601,920 | $921,302 | 153.1% | $7,923 |
| 4XXXX CR 452 | 6,080 | 2023 | $1,705,751 | $875,520 | $830,231 | 94.8% | $7,140 |
| 7XXX TREASURE ISLAND RD | 3,788 | 2006 | $1,200,090 | $545,472 | $654,618 | 120% | $5,630 |
| 3XXXX HARBOR SHORES RD | 3,642 | 2018 | $1,094,788 | $524,448 | $570,340 | 108.8% | $4,905 |
| 3XXXX N TREASURE ISLAND AVE | 1,876 | 1953 | $838,870 | $270,144 | $568,726 | 210.5% | $4,891 |
| 9XXX SILVER LAKE DR | 4,050 | 1960 | $1,118,535 | $583,200 | $535,335 | 91.8% | $4,604 |
| 1XXXX N EM EN EL GROVE RD | 1,144 | 2007 | $695,670 | $164,736 | $530,934 | 322.3% | $4,566 |
| 4XXXX EMERALDA ISL RD | 1,000 | 1981 | $650,845 | $144,000 | $506,845 | 352% | $4,359 |
| 1XXXX OCKLAWAHA DR | 512 | 1957 | $579,697 | $73,728 | $505,969 | 686.3% | $4,351 |
| 3XXXX SHADY ACRES RD | 425 | 1950 | $563,015 | $61,200 | $501,815 | 820% | $4,316 |
| 1XXXX LITTLE HORSE DR | 2,720 | 2023 | $881,031 | $391,680 | $489,351 | 124.9% | $4,208 |
| 3XXXX LINDA LN | 1,312 | 1980 | $671,967 | $188,928 | $483,039 | 255.7% | $4,154 |
| 1XXXX MARTIN DR | 1,104 | 1990 | $602,327 | $158,976 | $443,351 | 278.9% | $3,813 |
| 4XXXX BRIDLE PATH LN | 1,542 | 1980 | $641,054 | $222,048 | $419,006 | 188.7% | $3,603 |
| 8XXX COUNTY ROAD 44 | 2,385 | 1948 | $762,176 | $343,440 | $418,736 | 121.9% | $3,601 |
| 3XXXX YALE CIR | 3,926 | 1974 | $976,892 | $565,344 | $411,548 | 72.8% | $3,539 |
| 1XXXX EMERALD AVE | 924 | 1985 | $531,161 | $133,056 | $398,105 | 299.2% | $3,424 |
| 8XXX TREASURE ISLAND RD | 5,676 | 2002 | $1,215,358 | $817,344 | $398,014 | 48.7% | $3,423 |
| 4XXXX JIM SCOTTS RD | 2,112 | 2003 | $698,201 | $304,128 | $394,073 | 129.6% | $3,389 |
| 1XXXX VIRGINIA DR | 3,290 | 2004 | $835,042 | $473,760 | $361,282 | 76.3% | $3,107 |
| 7XXX TREASURE ISLAND DR | 1,960 | 2001 | $635,435 | $282,240 | $353,195 | 125.1% | $3,037 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →