Sumter County · Wildwood
ZIP 34785 property tax overassessment report
34.7% of homes in Wildwood ZIP 34785 (1,506 of 4,335 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,107,599.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Sumter County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34785
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX N US 301 | 3,675 | 1951 | $4,683,430 | $316,050 | $4,367,380 | 1381.9% | $37,559 |
| 1XXX LEE ST | 5,664 | 1976 | $2,046,000 | $487,104 | $1,558,896 | 320% | $13,407 |
| 5XX GILLIAM ST | 2,453 | 1991 | $1,599,270 | $210,958 | $1,388,312 | 658.1% | $11,939 |
| 3XXX C-44A | 3,459 | 1962 | $1,562,740 | $297,474 | $1,265,266 | 425.3% | $10,881 |
| 7XXX CR 225 | 1,656 | 2020 | $1,342,680 | $142,416 | $1,200,264 | 842.8% | $10,322 |
| 1XXX LEE ST | 1,593 | 1940 | $1,298,130 | $136,998 | $1,161,132 | 847.6% | $9,986 |
| 3XX E GULF-ATLANTIC HWY | 3,989 | 1986 | $1,276,670 | $343,054 | $933,616 | 272.1% | $8,029 |
| 5XXX E SR 44 | 4,780 | 2019 | $1,080,280 | $411,080 | $669,200 | 162.8% | $5,755 |
| 2XXX NW 87TH AVE | 5,645 | 2016 | $1,053,680 | $485,470 | $568,210 | 117% | $4,887 |
| 8XXX NW 21ST ST | 3,995 | 2007 | $895,870 | $343,570 | $552,300 | 160.8% | $4,750 |
| 9XXX CR 121 | 4,307 | 2020 | $902,910 | $370,402 | $532,508 | 143.8% | $4,580 |
| 8XXX NW 28TH ST | 5,558 | 2018 | $997,530 | $477,988 | $519,542 | 108.7% | $4,468 |
| 2XXX NW 87TH AVE | 4,367 | 2007 | $894,790 | $375,562 | $519,228 | 138.3% | $4,465 |
| 4XX JARRELL AVE | 1,800 | 1985 | $669,530 | $154,800 | $514,730 | 332.5% | $4,427 |
| 5XXX E SR 44 | 4,141 | 2021 | $859,970 | $356,126 | $503,844 | 141.5% | $4,333 |
| 8XXX CR 127 | 1,055 | 2019 | $591,090 | $90,730 | $500,360 | 551.5% | $4,303 |
| 5XXX E SR 44 | 4,040 | 2020 | $843,000 | $347,440 | $495,560 | 142.6% | $4,262 |
| 8XXX NW 26TH ST | 4,625 | 2021 | $873,570 | $397,750 | $475,820 | 119.6% | $4,092 |
| 2XXX NW 81ST AVE | 5,801 | 2015 | $974,420 | $498,886 | $475,534 | 95.3% | $4,090 |
| 8XXX NW 21ST ST | 3,678 | 2023 | $767,950 | $316,308 | $451,642 | 142.8% | $3,884 |
| 1XXXX NW 27TH DR | 4,370 | 2023 | $817,730 | $375,820 | $441,910 | 117.6% | $3,800 |
| 8XXX CR 209 | 1,963 | 1958 | $589,510 | $168,818 | $420,692 | 249.2% | $3,618 |
| 8XX CR 231 | 2,516 | 2000 | $611,640 | $216,376 | $395,264 | 182.7% | $3,399 |
| 2XXX NW 87TH AVE | 3,434 | 2017 | $680,130 | $295,324 | $384,806 | 130.3% | $3,309 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SumterCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →