Lake County · Mascotte
ZIP 34753 property tax overassessment report
31.2% of homes in Mascotte ZIP 34753 (939 of 3,009 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $359,147.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34753
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX BAY LAKE RD | 1,843 | 2019 | $622,285 | $287,508 | $334,777 | 116.4% | $2,879 |
| 1XX ATLANTIC AVE | 1,856 | 1971 | $580,805 | $289,536 | $291,269 | 100.6% | $2,505 |
| 2XX AMERICAN LEGION RD | 1,629 | 1973 | $497,510 | $254,124 | $243,386 | 95.8% | $2,093 |
| 4XXX MT PLEASANT RD | 3,759 | 2002 | $762,634 | $586,404 | $176,230 | 30.1% | $1,516 |
| 3XX BLUFF LAKE RD | 1,080 | 1957 | $340,129 | $168,480 | $171,649 | 101.9% | $1,476 |
| 6XX E MYERS BLVD | 624 | 1973 | $259,015 | $97,344 | $161,671 | 166.1% | $1,390 |
| 2XXXX SUNSET LANDING | 1,298 | 2002 | $334,679 | $202,488 | $132,191 | 65.3% | $1,137 |
| 1XXXX COUNTY ROAD 33 | 960 | 1993 | $277,223 | $149,760 | $127,463 | 85.1% | $1,096 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,631 | 2005 | $380,569 | $254,436 | $126,133 | 49.6% | $1,085 |
| 6XX ORANGE ST | 864 | 1963 | $247,809 | $134,784 | $113,025 | 83.9% | $972 |
| 3XX COVINGTON RD | 2,009 | 2017 | $420,876 | $313,404 | $107,472 | 34.3% | $924 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,361 | 1999 | $319,710 | $212,316 | $107,394 | 50.6% | $924 |
| 1XX BERGER CT | 1,212 | 1994 | $296,273 | $189,072 | $107,201 | 56.7% | $922 |
| 4XXX E CARDINAL PINES DR | 1,044 | 1996 | $260,807 | $162,864 | $97,943 | 60.1% | $842 |
| 1XX TABOTT AVE | 1,008 | 1960 | $248,012 | $157,248 | $90,764 | 57.7% | $781 |
| 4XXX WORTHINGTON PL | 1,235 | 1998 | $282,470 | $192,660 | $89,810 | 46.6% | $772 |
| 3XX BLUFF LAKE RD | 1,170 | 1962 | $271,961 | $182,520 | $89,441 | 49% | $769 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,363 | 1999 | $301,299 | $212,628 | $88,671 | 41.7% | $763 |
| 4XXX S BLUFF LAKE RD | 1,236 | 1994 | $280,740 | $192,816 | $87,924 | 45.6% | $756 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,283 | 2023 | $287,757 | $200,148 | $87,609 | 43.8% | $753 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,215 | 2001 | $276,069 | $189,540 | $86,529 | 45.7% | $744 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON CIR | 1,306 | 1996 | $289,608 | $203,736 | $85,872 | 42.1% | $738 |
| 4XXX WORTHINGTON PL | 1,103 | 1996 | $256,239 | $172,068 | $84,171 | 48.9% | $724 |
| 3XX TUSCANOOGA RD | 1,096 | 1998 | $254,441 | $170,976 | $83,465 | 48.8% | $718 |
| 1XXXX WORTHINGTON BLVD | 1,377 | 2001 | $296,696 | $214,812 | $81,884 | 38.1% | $704 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →