Lake County · Leesburg
ZIP 34748 property tax overassessment report
35.4% of homes in Leesburg ZIP 34748 (6,638 of 18,745 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,709,387.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34748
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX GRIFFIN RD | 2,150 | 1969 | $4,136,740 | $298,850 | $3,837,890 | 1284.2% | $33,006 |
| 2XXX PARK CIR | 2,296 | 1981 | $3,897,496 | $319,144 | $3,578,352 | 1121.2% | $30,774 |
| 3X HERALD DR | 6,132 | 1987 | $4,148,034 | $852,348 | $3,295,686 | 386.7% | $28,343 |
| 2XXX SILVER POINT CIR | 2,908 | 2005 | $2,878,027 | $404,212 | $2,473,815 | 612% | $21,275 |
| 1 HERALD DR | 4,682 | 1984 | $3,113,125 | $650,798 | $2,462,327 | 378.4% | $21,176 |
| 1XXX GRIFFIN RD | 4,395 | 1978 | $3,040,806 | $610,905 | $2,429,901 | 397.8% | $20,897 |
| 7XX W OAK TERRACE DR | 10,178 | 1974 | $3,767,617 | $1,414,742 | $2,352,875 | 166.3% | $20,235 |
| 4XX MILLS ST | 4,368 | 1977 | $2,950,790 | $607,152 | $2,343,638 | 386% | $20,155 |
| 1XXX PAMELA ST | 1,162 | 1981 | $2,384,600 | $161,518 | $2,223,082 | 1376.4% | $19,119 |
| 2XXX SOUTH ST | 1,728 | 1979 | $2,362,911 | $240,192 | $2,122,719 | 883.8% | $18,255 |
| 4XX LAURIE LN | 1,472 | 2009 | $1,810,431 | $204,608 | $1,605,823 | 784.8% | $13,810 |
| 2XXX SENNETT DR | 4,278 | 2003 | $2,124,830 | $594,642 | $1,530,188 | 257.3% | $13,160 |
| 1XXX STRIMENOS LN | 2,514 | 1977 | $1,758,053 | $349,446 | $1,408,607 | 403.1% | $12,114 |
| 3XX ACORN LN | 1,664 | 1990 | $1,615,247 | $231,296 | $1,383,951 | 598.3% | $11,902 |
| 1XXX PAMELA ST | 894 | 1973 | $1,459,569 | $124,266 | $1,335,303 | 1074.6% | $11,484 |
| 4XX S 9TH ST | 3,066 | 1985 | $1,749,744 | $426,174 | $1,323,570 | 310.6% | $11,383 |
| 1XXX E LINE ST | 2,868 | 1995 | $1,683,076 | $398,652 | $1,284,424 | 322.2% | $11,046 |
| 9XX LUCAS ST | 8,772 | 1990 | $2,435,838 | $1,219,308 | $1,216,530 | 99.8% | $10,462 |
| 1XXX BENTLEY RD | 4,117 | 1984 | $1,787,733 | $572,263 | $1,215,470 | 212.4% | $10,453 |
| 2XXX W MAIN ST | 2,110 | 1997 | $1,502,124 | $293,290 | $1,208,834 | 412.2% | $10,396 |
| 2XX STATE ROAD 44 W | 1,911 | 1995 | $1,287,641 | $265,629 | $1,022,012 | 384.8% | $8,789 |
| 3XXXX REDTREE DR | 4,472 | 2022 | $1,599,665 | $621,608 | $978,057 | 157.3% | $8,411 |
| 1 BROOK CIR | 3,446 | 1986 | $1,426,249 | $478,994 | $947,255 | 197.8% | $8,146 |
| 1XXX S CABALLO RD | 5,900 | 2004 | $1,699,476 | $820,100 | $879,376 | 107.2% | $7,563 |
| 6XXX BEST ORCHID LN | 1,216 | 2005 | $1,016,660 | $169,024 | $847,636 | 501.5% | $7,290 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →