Lake County · Howey In The Hills
ZIP 34737 property tax overassessment report
23.7% of homes in Howey In The Hills ZIP 34737 (435 of 1,833 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $525,682.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34737
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX SERENITY LN | 702 | 1993 | $4,225,123 | $131,976 | $4,093,147 | 3101.4% | $35,201 |
| 6XXX BUSBY RD | 1,160 | 1956 | $4,173,155 | $218,080 | $3,955,075 | 1813.6% | $34,014 |
| 2XXXX STATE ROAD 19 | 1,200 | 1860 | $1,532,003 | $225,600 | $1,306,403 | 579.1% | $11,235 |
| 1XXXX GOPHER RD | 6,812 | 2005 | $2,184,567 | $1,280,656 | $903,911 | 70.6% | $7,774 |
| 8XXX NUMBER TWO RD | 1,264 | 1953 | $1,069,737 | $237,632 | $832,105 | 350.2% | $7,156 |
| 2XXXX N BUCKHILL RD | 1,056 | 2022 | $942,325 | $198,528 | $743,797 | 374.7% | $6,397 |
| 2XXXX BLUE GEM LN | 3,458 | 2006 | $1,206,417 | $650,104 | $556,313 | 85.6% | $4,784 |
| 1XXXX E DEWEY ROBBINS RD | 1,365 | 1923 | $786,012 | $256,620 | $529,392 | 206.3% | $4,553 |
| 1XXXX VON FRANKENSTEIN CT | 1,312 | 1989 | $721,858 | $246,656 | $475,202 | 192.7% | $4,087 |
| 1XXXX PHOENIX LN | 2,304 | 2010 | $880,698 | $433,152 | $447,546 | 103.3% | $3,849 |
| 2XXXX CESSNA LN | 1,688 | 2000 | $732,498 | $317,344 | $415,154 | 130.8% | $3,570 |
| 2XXXX COUNTY ROAD 455 | 5,360 | 2022 | $1,419,774 | $1,007,680 | $412,094 | 40.9% | $3,544 |
| 1XXXX LANEY RD | 651 | 1966 | $532,448 | $122,388 | $410,060 | 335% | $3,527 |
| 2XXXX S CESSNA LN | 1,660 | 2000 | $721,880 | $312,080 | $409,800 | 131.3% | $3,524 |
| 2XXXX OBRIEN RD | 1,216 | 1995 | $623,225 | $228,608 | $394,617 | 172.6% | $3,394 |
| 6XX MISSION LN | 3,373 | 1983 | $1,022,451 | $634,124 | $388,327 | 61.2% | $3,340 |
| 6XXX DEWEY ROBBINS RD | 1,200 | 2022 | $579,274 | $225,600 | $353,674 | 156.8% | $3,042 |
| 7XXX NUMBER TWO RD | 1,859 | 2013 | $699,146 | $349,492 | $349,654 | 100% | $3,007 |
| 2XXXX TURKEY LAKE RD | 1,948 | 2003 | $713,954 | $366,224 | $347,730 | 95% | $2,990 |
| 2XXXX SUNSET DR | 2,766 | 1990 | $866,141 | $520,008 | $346,133 | 66.6% | $2,977 |
| 7XXX TURKEY ACRES LN | 1,568 | 2017 | $633,471 | $294,784 | $338,687 | 114.9% | $2,913 |
| 2XXXX COUNTY ROAD 455 | 3,369 | 2009 | $968,564 | $633,372 | $335,192 | 52.9% | $2,883 |
| 1XXXX HIGH CREST CT | 2,419 | 2000 | $779,523 | $454,772 | $324,751 | 71.4% | $2,793 |
| 2XXXX OBRIEN RD | 864 | 1984 | $484,929 | $162,432 | $322,497 | 198.5% | $2,773 |
| 1XXXX GOPHER RD | 1,368 | 2003 | $576,034 | $257,184 | $318,850 | 124% | $2,742 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →