Lake County · Groveland
ZIP 34736 property tax overassessment report
19.4% of homes in Groveland ZIP 34736 (1,976 of 10,163 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,724,050.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34736
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX VILLAGE CIR | 704 | 1988 | $1,369,073 | $122,496 | $1,246,577 | 1017.6% | $10,721 |
| 7XXX FLORIDA BOYS RANCH RD | 5,321 | 2023 | $1,920,638 | $925,854 | $994,784 | 107.4% | $8,555 |
| 1XXXX MASCOTTE EMPIRE RD | 2,174 | 2019 | $1,296,401 | $378,276 | $918,125 | 242.7% | $7,896 |
| 6XXX MARYLAND AVE | 832 | 1994 | $1,032,912 | $144,768 | $888,144 | 613.5% | $7,638 |
| 1XXXX ORANGE AVE | 5,602 | 2002 | $1,801,227 | $974,748 | $826,479 | 84.8% | $7,108 |
| 6XXX LAKE EMMA RD | 3,537 | 2021 | $1,402,783 | $615,438 | $787,345 | 127.9% | $6,771 |
| 7XXX LAKE EMMA RD | 1,092 | 1959 | $921,955 | $190,008 | $731,947 | 385.2% | $6,295 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE RUN | 4,295 | 2021 | $1,441,343 | $747,330 | $694,013 | 92.9% | $5,969 |
| 7XXX T L CLINE RD | 1,870 | 1989 | $999,380 | $325,380 | $674,000 | 207.1% | $5,796 |
| 8XXX CHERRY LAKE RD | 4,265 | 1999 | $1,396,822 | $742,110 | $654,712 | 88.2% | $5,631 |
| 1XXXX ROSE ST | 2,009 | 1974 | $916,987 | $349,566 | $567,421 | 162.3% | $4,880 |
| 6XXX SWAMP DR | 1,200 | 2001 | $767,185 | $208,800 | $558,385 | 267.4% | $4,802 |
| 7XXX REDWING RD | 2,746 | 1994 | $1,029,628 | $477,804 | $551,824 | 115.5% | $4,746 |
| 1XX JIM PAYNE RD | 2,467 | 1995 | $971,583 | $429,258 | $542,325 | 126.3% | $4,664 |
| 7XXX FLORIDA BOYS RANCH RD | 4,806 | 2019 | $1,374,913 | $836,244 | $538,669 | 64.4% | $4,633 |
| 8XXX CHERRY LAKE RD | 6,274 | 2014 | $1,619,442 | $1,091,676 | $527,766 | 48.3% | $4,539 |
| 4XXX BRANTLEY RD | 1,294 | 2015 | $751,141 | $225,156 | $525,985 | 233.6% | $4,523 |
| 1XXXX S OBRIEN RD | 2,452 | 1998 | $939,501 | $426,648 | $512,853 | 120.2% | $4,411 |
| 5XXX EMPIRE CHURCH RD | 1,247 | 2015 | $710,149 | $216,978 | $493,171 | 227.3% | $4,241 |
| 1XXXX DOUGLAS RD | 700 | 1980 | $609,819 | $121,800 | $488,019 | 400.7% | $4,197 |
| 7XXX GROVELAND FARMS RD | 1,216 | 2000 | $697,575 | $211,584 | $485,991 | 229.7% | $4,180 |
| 1XXXX CORALWOOD LN | 4,798 | 2003 | $1,312,276 | $834,852 | $477,424 | 57.2% | $4,106 |
| 1XXXX S OBRIEN RD | 1,488 | 1991 | $734,929 | $258,912 | $476,017 | 183.9% | $4,094 |
| 1XXXX CARTER ISLAND RD | 1,372 | 1970 | $711,355 | $238,728 | $472,627 | 198% | $4,065 |
| 6XXX METZ RD | 933 | 1949 | $634,045 | $162,342 | $471,703 | 290.6% | $4,057 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →