Lake County · Astatula
ZIP 34705 property tax overassessment report
36.5% of homes in Astatula ZIP 34705 (422 of 1,156 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $330,183.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34705
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX CORKWOOD LN | 5,312 | 2003 | $1,646,264 | $733,056 | $913,208 | 124.6% | $7,854 |
| 1XXXX CORKWOOD LN | 5,132 | 1997 | $1,589,838 | $708,216 | $881,622 | 124.5% | $7,582 |
| 2XXXX COUNTY ROAD 561 | 1,650 | 1980 | $752,026 | $227,700 | $524,326 | 230.3% | $4,509 |
| 2XXXX WASHINGTON ST | 3,685 | 1999 | $999,386 | $508,530 | $490,856 | 96.5% | $4,221 |
| 2XXXX KAYS WAY | 1,680 | 1995 | $696,716 | $231,840 | $464,876 | 200.5% | $3,998 |
| 2XXXX SPLENDID MEADOW CT | 3,035 | 2023 | $874,628 | $418,830 | $455,798 | 108.8% | $3,920 |
| 1XXXX DOUBLE RUN RD | 3,064 | 2023 | $821,588 | $422,832 | $398,756 | 94.3% | $3,429 |
| 2XXXX SPLENDID MEADOW CT | 4,777 | 2009 | $1,043,199 | $659,226 | $383,973 | 58.2% | $3,302 |
| 2XXXX COUNTY ROAD 561 | 1,134 | 2003 | $538,104 | $156,492 | $381,612 | 243.9% | $3,282 |
| 1XXXX COUNTY ROAD 48 | 1,568 | 1987 | $596,870 | $216,384 | $380,486 | 175.8% | $3,272 |
| 2XXXX COUNTY ROAD 561 | 1,560 | 1985 | $556,690 | $215,280 | $341,410 | 158.6% | $2,936 |
| 2XXXX SPLENDID MEADOW CT | 4,936 | 2010 | $1,019,694 | $681,168 | $338,526 | 49.7% | $2,911 |
| 1XXXX COUNTY ROAD 48 | 2,493 | 1991 | $662,834 | $344,034 | $318,800 | 92.7% | $2,742 |
| 1XXXX COUNTY ROAD 48 | 2,306 | 2002 | $631,347 | $318,228 | $313,119 | 98.4% | $2,693 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA AVE | 2,599 | 1996 | $664,980 | $358,662 | $306,318 | 85.4% | $2,634 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA AVE | 2,334 | 2001 | $619,635 | $322,092 | $297,543 | 92.4% | $2,559 |
| ROBBINS RD | 2,788 | 2024 | $672,561 | $384,744 | $287,817 | 74.8% | $2,475 |
| 2XXXX SPLENDID MEADOW CT | 3,540 | 2012 | $747,405 | $488,520 | $258,885 | 53% | $2,226 |
| 2XXXX RANCH RD | 2,340 | 2001 | $581,530 | $322,920 | $258,610 | 80.1% | $2,224 |
| 2XXXX RANCH RD | 1,214 | 1994 | $422,011 | $167,532 | $254,479 | 151.9% | $2,189 |
| 1XXXX BEVERLY DR | 952 | 2023 | $379,222 | $131,376 | $247,846 | 188.7% | $2,131 |
| 1XXXX COUNTY ROAD 48 | 2,074 | 1996 | $522,664 | $286,212 | $236,452 | 82.6% | $2,033 |
| 2XXXX ROBBINS RD | 2,658 | 1988 | $592,704 | $366,804 | $225,900 | 61.6% | $1,943 |
| 2XXXX ROBBINS RD | 2,286 | 1996 | $531,985 | $315,468 | $216,517 | 68.6% | $1,862 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA AVE | 972 | 1945 | $348,659 | $134,136 | $214,523 | 159.9% | $1,845 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →