Hernando County · Nobleton
ZIP 34661 property tax overassessment report
33.6% of homes in Nobleton ZIP 34661 (50 of 149 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $19,078.
149
Homes in ZIP
50
Flagged as overassessed
33.6%
$44,368
Avg overage / home
$120,719
Typical value
~$72/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34661
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX LUCILLES SHADY LN | 5,200 | 2004 | $535,555 | $374,400 | $161,155 | 43% | $1,386 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 3,758 | 1990 | $412,742 | $270,576 | $142,166 | 52.5% | $1,223 |
| 1XXXX LUCILLES SHADY LN | 2,862 | 1985 | $306,223 | $206,064 | $100,159 | 48.6% | $861 |
| 1XXXX OAK LN | 1,144 | 1993 | $175,015 | $82,368 | $92,647 | 112.5% | $797 |
| 2XXXX LAWTON DR | 2,411 | 1982 | $265,685 | $173,592 | $92,093 | 53.1% | $792 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 2,616 | 2002 | $276,358 | $188,352 | $88,006 | 46.7% | $757 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 3,073 | 1989 | $305,261 | $221,256 | $84,005 | 38% | $722 |
| 2XXXX LAKE LINDSEY RD | 1,864 | 1952 | $215,058 | $134,208 | $80,850 | 60.2% | $695 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 1,780 | 1992 | $205,818 | $128,160 | $77,658 | 60.6% | $668 |
| 2XXXX LAWTON DR | 1,456 | 2018 | $170,909 | $104,832 | $66,077 | 63% | $568 |
| 2XXXX FORBES ST | 2,022 | 1970 | $209,489 | $145,584 | $63,905 | 43.9% | $550 |
| 2XXXX SENTINEL ST | 2,016 | 2007 | $208,767 | $145,152 | $63,615 | 43.8% | $547 |
| 1XXXX OAK LN | 1,559 | 1958 | $168,176 | $112,248 | $55,928 | 49.8% | $481 |
| 1XXXX PANOLA AVE | 1,122 | 2010 | $133,577 | $80,784 | $52,793 | 65.4% | $454 |
| 2XXXX SENTINEL ST | 1,856 | 1950 | $186,047 | $133,632 | $52,415 | 39.2% | $451 |
| 2XXXX FORBES ST | 810 | 2024 | $107,179 | $58,320 | $48,859 | 83.8% | $420 |
| 2XXXX FORBES ST | 930 | 2020 | $113,549 | $66,960 | $46,589 | 69.6% | $401 |
| 1XXXX OAK LN | 1,124 | 1958 | $126,342 | $80,928 | $45,414 | 56.1% | $391 |
| 1XXXX SHORE RD | 3,524 | 1979 | $297,776 | $253,728 | $44,048 | 17.4% | $379 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 1,866 | 2006 | $177,778 | $134,352 | $43,426 | 32.3% | $373 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER AVE | 2,886 | 1981 | $249,899 | $207,792 | $42,107 | 20.3% | $362 |
| 2XXXX THACKERAY ST | 1,680 | 1978 | $160,791 | $120,960 | $39,831 | 32.9% | $343 |
| 2XXXX CALVERT ST | 1,896 | 1980 | $175,896 | $136,512 | $39,384 | 28.9% | $339 |
| 1XXXX PANOLA AVE | 1,152 | 2000 | $116,483 | $82,944 | $33,539 | 40.4% | $288 |
| 2XXXX FIELDBROOK ST | 1,125 | 1979 | $114,278 | $81,000 | $33,278 | 41.1% | $286 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34661. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →