Hernando County · Spring Hill
ZIP 34609 property tax overassessment report
19.7% of homes in Spring Hill ZIP 34609 (3,642 of 18,486 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,050,628.
18,486
Homes in ZIP
3,642
Flagged as overassessed
19.7%
$65,471
Avg overage / home
$296,503
Typical value
~$109/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34609
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX BARCLAY AVE | 8,109 | 2007 | $1,627,000 | $883,881 | $743,119 | 84.1% | $6,391 |
| 5XXX BARCLAY AVE | 10,583 | 2012 | $1,838,781 | $1,153,547 | $685,234 | 59.4% | $5,893 |
| 5XXX BARCLAY AVE | 7,509 | 2003 | $1,490,286 | $818,481 | $671,805 | 82.1% | $5,778 |
| 5XXX BARCLAY AVE | 7,204 | 2007 | $1,451,982 | $785,236 | $666,746 | 84.9% | $5,734 |
| 4XXX JUMPER LOOP | 9,935 | 2024 | $1,746,078 | $1,082,915 | $663,163 | 61.2% | $5,703 |
| 1XXXX HIGHGROVE RD | 6,719 | 2007 | $1,311,735 | $732,371 | $579,364 | 79.1% | $4,983 |
| 5XXX FIRETHORN PT | 6,423 | 2008 | $1,171,803 | $700,107 | $471,696 | 67.4% | $4,057 |
| 1XXXX EASTHAVEN DR | 6,853 | 2002 | $1,166,573 | $746,977 | $419,596 | 56.2% | $3,609 |
| 1XXXX NEWINGTON AVE | 8,608 | 2014 | $1,344,366 | $938,272 | $406,094 | 43.3% | $3,492 |
| 1XXXX HIGHGROVE RD | 5,867 | 2001 | $1,044,596 | $639,503 | $405,093 | 63.3% | $3,484 |
| 4XXX JUMPER LOOP | 7,713 | 2022 | $1,240,495 | $840,717 | $399,778 | 47.6% | $3,438 |
| 1XXXX CONRAD PL | 5,746 | 2005 | $1,023,179 | $626,314 | $396,865 | 63.4% | $3,413 |
| 1XXXX BASSINGTHORPE DR | 8,304 | 2011 | $1,288,418 | $905,136 | $383,282 | 42.3% | $3,296 |
| 1XXXX NEWINGTON AVE | 8,984 | 2006 | $1,338,388 | $979,256 | $359,132 | 36.7% | $3,089 |
| 1XXXX NEWINGTON AVE | 5,420 | 2012 | $936,994 | $590,780 | $346,214 | 58.6% | $2,977 |
| 1XXXX NEWINGTON AVE | 10,123 | 2015 | $1,443,717 | $1,103,407 | $340,310 | 30.8% | $2,927 |
| 1XXXX EASTHAVEN DR | 6,172 | 2009 | $1,010,870 | $672,748 | $338,122 | 50.3% | $2,908 |
| 3XX STORYBOOK LN | 6,126 | 2022 | $999,020 | $667,734 | $331,286 | 49.6% | $2,849 |
| 3XX STORYBOOK LN | 6,353 | 2019 | $1,009,409 | $692,477 | $316,932 | 45.8% | $2,726 |
| 4XXX JUMPER LOOP | 4,014 | 2023 | $750,893 | $437,526 | $313,367 | 71.6% | $2,695 |
| 1XXX ANDERSON SNOW RD | 1,218 | 1990 | $445,629 | $132,762 | $312,867 | 235.7% | $2,691 |
| 1XXX BUCKHURST DR | 7,471 | 2008 | $1,124,627 | $814,339 | $310,288 | 38.1% | $2,668 |
| 5XXX NODOC RD | 3,587 | 2021 | $695,087 | $390,983 | $304,104 | 77.8% | $2,615 |
| 1XXX RUDOLPH CT | 6,858 | 2004 | $1,045,432 | $747,522 | $297,910 | 39.9% | $2,562 |
| 9XX BELVOIR WAY | 6,765 | 2008 | $1,034,293 | $737,385 | $296,908 | 40.3% | $2,553 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34609. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →