Hernando County · Spring Hill
ZIP 34608 property tax overassessment report
23.3% of homes in Spring Hill ZIP 34608 (3,119 of 13,410 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,628,542.
13,410
Homes in ZIP
3,119
Flagged as overassessed
23.3%
$60,713
Avg overage / home
$265,940
Typical value
~$108/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34608
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX ANGORA ST | 11,764 | 2017 | $1,905,143 | $1,270,512 | $634,631 | 50% | $5,458 |
| 2XX SUNCOAST BLVD | 6,543 | 2023 | $1,256,062 | $706,644 | $549,418 | 77.8% | $4,725 |
| 2XXX RUNNING OAK CT | 4,307 | 2018 | $970,354 | $465,156 | $505,198 | 108.6% | $4,345 |
| 9XXX ORCHARD WAY | 2,972 | 1978 | $795,529 | $320,976 | $474,553 | 147.8% | $4,081 |
| 1XXXX ORCHARD WAY | 6,327 | 2005 | $1,122,166 | $683,316 | $438,850 | 64.2% | $3,774 |
| 1XXXX ORCHARD WAY | 3,646 | 2005 | $809,538 | $393,768 | $415,770 | 105.6% | $3,576 |
| 3XX SUNCOAST BLVD | 1,670 | 2016 | $551,385 | $180,360 | $371,025 | 205.7% | $3,191 |
| 2XX SUNCOAST BLVD | 5,197 | 2019 | $917,252 | $561,276 | $355,976 | 63.4% | $3,061 |
| 8XXX SHORECREST CT | 5,501 | 2005 | $924,525 | $594,108 | $330,417 | 55.6% | $2,842 |
| 9XXX ORCHARD WAY | 1,833 | 1989 | $509,165 | $197,964 | $311,201 | 157.2% | $2,676 |
| 9XXX CHRISTINE LN | 3,687 | 2019 | $704,372 | $398,196 | $306,176 | 76.9% | $2,633 |
| 1XXXX HOOVER ST | 6,878 | 2024 | $1,044,745 | $742,824 | $301,921 | 40.6% | $2,597 |
| 8XXX ELGROVE ST | 3,652 | 2001 | $687,204 | $394,416 | $292,788 | 74.2% | $2,518 |
| 9XXX COUNTY LINE RD | 2,724 | 1970 | $561,367 | $294,192 | $267,175 | 90.8% | $2,298 |
| 9XXX ORCHARD WAY | 2,288 | 1997 | $508,400 | $247,104 | $261,296 | 105.7% | $2,247 |
| 1XXXX ORCHARD WAY | 3,547 | 2020 | $639,486 | $383,076 | $256,410 | 66.9% | $2,205 |
| 1XXX GASPAR AVE | 5,894 | 2021 | $888,321 | $636,552 | $251,769 | 39.6% | $2,165 |
| 1XXX ANDY AVE | 4,842 | 1995 | $774,446 | $522,936 | $251,510 | 48.1% | $2,163 |
| 9XXX ORCHARD WAY | 2,040 | 2023 | $470,229 | $220,320 | $249,909 | 113.4% | $2,149 |
| 3XX SUNCOAST BLVD | 3,948 | 2021 | $674,495 | $426,384 | $248,111 | 58.2% | $2,134 |
| 3XX WOODSTREAM WAY | 4,608 | 2015 | $744,266 | $497,664 | $246,602 | 49.6% | $2,121 |
| 1XXXX HOOVER ST | 5,889 | 2007 | $878,307 | $636,012 | $242,295 | 38.1% | $2,084 |
| 9XXX MAY GOLD LN | 4,697 | 2019 | $747,382 | $507,276 | $240,106 | 47.3% | $2,065 |
| 1XXXX PALMGREN LN | 4,547 | 1989 | $727,339 | $491,076 | $236,263 | 48.1% | $2,032 |
| 1XXX AUTUMN RD | 4,246 | 2008 | $692,591 | $458,568 | $234,023 | 51% | $2,013 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34608. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →