Hernando County · Spring Hill
ZIP 34606 property tax overassessment report
29.6% of homes in Spring Hill ZIP 34606 (3,893 of 13,151 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,795,450.
13,151
Homes in ZIP
3,893
Flagged as overassessed
29.6%
$53,628
Avg overage / home
$237,132
Typical value
~$104/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34606
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX HUNTERS LAKE RD | 4,732 | 1923 | $1,576,450 | $492,128 | $1,084,322 | 220.3% | $9,325 |
| 5XXX COMMERCIAL WAY | 7,566 | 1995 | $1,114,713 | $786,864 | $327,849 | 41.7% | $2,820 |
| 2XX HAMPSHIRE AVE | 4,174 | 2018 | $707,857 | $434,096 | $273,761 | 63.1% | $2,354 |
| 5XXX FREEPORT DR | 4,533 | 2007 | $708,846 | $471,432 | $237,414 | 50.4% | $2,042 |
| 2XXX MISTY MEADOW CT | 3,696 | 2002 | $614,108 | $384,384 | $229,724 | 59.8% | $1,976 |
| 8XXX APRIL CT | 4,990 | 2004 | $741,550 | $518,960 | $222,590 | 42.9% | $1,914 |
| 3XXX MISTY MEADOW CT | 4,386 | 1998 | $676,350 | $456,144 | $220,206 | 48.3% | $1,894 |
| 7XXX CLEARWATER DR | 7,228 | 2005 | $965,186 | $751,712 | $213,474 | 28.4% | $1,836 |
| 9XXX BEACH RD | 3,138 | 2006 | $536,318 | $326,352 | $209,966 | 64.3% | $1,806 |
| 1XXX DAGMAR AVE | 3,661 | 2022 | $586,359 | $380,744 | $205,615 | 54% | $1,768 |
| 2XX RUSK CIR | 4,356 | 2004 | $654,234 | $453,024 | $201,210 | 44.4% | $1,730 |
| 8XXX SUGARBUSH DR | 3,923 | 1999 | $587,375 | $407,992 | $179,383 | 44% | $1,543 |
| 6XXX PADGETT ST | 3,267 | 2006 | $517,681 | $339,768 | $177,913 | 52.4% | $1,530 |
| 1XXX DELTONA BLVD | 3,168 | 2022 | $506,152 | $329,472 | $176,680 | 53.6% | $1,519 |
| 7XXX CLEARWATER DR | 5,007 | 2008 | $696,558 | $520,728 | $175,830 | 33.8% | $1,512 |
| 4XX RUSK CIR | 4,228 | 1993 | $615,385 | $439,712 | $175,673 | 40% | $1,511 |
| 5XXX FREEPORT DR | 3,880 | 2019 | $579,193 | $403,520 | $175,673 | 43.5% | $1,511 |
| 8XXX SHORECREST CT | 3,537 | 2021 | $542,787 | $367,848 | $174,939 | 47.6% | $1,504 |
| 4XXX BAYRIDGE CT | 3,061 | 2006 | $492,976 | $318,344 | $174,632 | 54.9% | $1,502 |
| 8XXX GREENBRIER CT | 3,404 | 1998 | $527,611 | $354,016 | $173,595 | 49% | $1,493 |
| 8XXX PLACID ST | 2,879 | 2019 | $468,522 | $299,416 | $169,106 | 56.5% | $1,454 |
| 5XXX MOSQUERO RD | 3,583 | 2007 | $539,528 | $372,632 | $166,896 | 44.8% | $1,435 |
| 8XXX APRIL CT | 3,469 | 2003 | $527,427 | $360,776 | $166,651 | 46.2% | $1,433 |
| 7XXX MYRTLEWOOD LN | 3,358 | 1989 | $515,586 | $349,232 | $166,354 | 47.6% | $1,431 |
| 7XXX LANDMARK DR | 3,702 | 2019 | $551,117 | $385,008 | $166,109 | 43.1% | $1,429 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34606. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →