Hernando County · Brooksville
ZIP 34604 property tax overassessment report
31.6% of homes in Brooksville ZIP 34604 (1,509 of 4,772 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,193,691.
4,772
Homes in ZIP
1,509
Flagged as overassessed
31.6%
$91,982
Avg overage / home
$292,772
Typical value
~$109/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34604
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX HENNES CV | 2,223 | 1938 | $2,704,924 | $242,307 | $2,462,617 | 1016.3% | $21,179 |
| 3XXX SATURN RD | 15,913 | 1997 | $3,252,725 | $1,734,517 | $1,518,208 | 87.5% | $13,057 |
| 2XXXX MOORE RD | 9,465 | 1991 | $2,437,557 | $1,031,685 | $1,405,872 | 136.3% | $12,090 |
| 2XXXX POWELL RD | 6,898 | 1995 | $1,513,059 | $751,882 | $761,177 | 101.2% | $6,546 |
| 2XXXX MOORE RD | 1,800 | 1989 | $939,832 | $196,200 | $743,632 | 379% | $6,395 |
| 3XX KORBUS RD | 1,736 | 1973 | $775,100 | $189,224 | $585,876 | 309.6% | $5,039 |
| 1XXXX OAKFORK TRL | 8,099 | 2003 | $1,434,482 | $882,791 | $551,691 | 62.5% | $4,745 |
| 1XXX ARLANIE RD | 6,481 | 2006 | $1,210,658 | $706,429 | $504,229 | 71.4% | $4,336 |
| 3XXX BROAD ST | 2,066 | 1972 | $712,421 | $225,194 | $487,227 | 216.4% | $4,190 |
| 3XXX SATURN RD | 3,816 | 1985 | $893,860 | $415,944 | $477,916 | 114.9% | $4,110 |
| 4XXX GLOUCESTER RD | 8,841 | 2024 | $1,428,372 | $963,669 | $464,703 | 48.2% | $3,996 |
| 2XXX ENDSLEY RD | 7,735 | 1995 | $1,304,409 | $843,115 | $461,294 | 54.7% | $3,967 |
| 1XXX BENNETT LN | 11,889 | 1993 | $1,707,915 | $1,295,901 | $412,014 | 31.8% | $3,543 |
| 2XXX RACKLEY RD | 2,835 | 2003 | $717,684 | $309,015 | $408,669 | 132.2% | $3,515 |
| 2XXX LOST PINE TRL | 6,234 | 2012 | $1,087,051 | $679,506 | $407,545 | 60% | $3,505 |
| 1XXXX HIDDEN OAKS DR | 10,158 | 2004 | $1,508,273 | $1,107,222 | $401,051 | 36.2% | $3,449 |
| 1XXXX POWELL RD | 3,273 | 1987 | $753,528 | $356,757 | $396,771 | 111.2% | $3,412 |
| 5XXX ZAMIA DR | 3,917 | 2017 | $821,991 | $426,953 | $395,038 | 92.5% | $3,397 |
| 1XXXX NURSERY RD | 3,924 | 1980 | $820,697 | $427,716 | $392,981 | 91.9% | $3,380 |
| 1XXXX BENES ROUSH RD | 5,003 | 2002 | $932,342 | $545,327 | $387,015 | 71% | $3,328 |
| 1XXXX AYERS RD | 7,269 | 2004 | $1,175,720 | $792,321 | $383,399 | 48.4% | $3,297 |
| 1XXXX PHILLIPS RD | 3,006 | 2007 | $710,651 | $327,654 | $382,997 | 116.9% | $3,294 |
| 1XXXX AYERS RD | 14,063 | 1999 | $1,912,836 | $1,532,867 | $379,969 | 24.8% | $3,268 |
| 1XXX ARLANIE RD | 1,392 | 1967 | $530,689 | $151,728 | $378,961 | 249.8% | $3,259 |
| 1XXXX BENES ROUSH RD | 4,745 | 2006 | $895,491 | $517,205 | $378,286 | 73.1% | $3,253 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34604. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →