Hernando County · Brooksville
ZIP 34602 property tax overassessment report
27.4% of homes in Brooksville ZIP 34602 (1,069 of 3,902 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,134,922.
3,902
Homes in ZIP
1,069
Flagged as overassessed
27.4%
$123,450
Avg overage / home
$285,011
Typical value
~$110/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34602
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX OLD TRILBY RD | 1,560 | 1975 | $1,303,424 | $171,600 | $1,131,824 | 659.6% | $9,734 |
| 2XXXX ROGUES PATH | 2,247 | 1992 | $1,323,153 | $247,170 | $1,075,983 | 435.3% | $9,253 |
| 2XXX CHESACO RD | 4,776 | 2022 | $1,431,930 | $525,360 | $906,570 | 172.6% | $7,797 |
| 2XXXX HAYMAN RD | 11,959 | 2015 | $2,098,159 | $1,315,490 | $782,669 | 59.5% | $6,731 |
| 1XXX VIRGINIA LEE CIR | 10,234 | 2008 | $1,894,385 | $1,125,740 | $768,645 | 68.3% | $6,610 |
| 2XXXX MIZELL RD | 1,560 | 2016 | $880,858 | $171,600 | $709,258 | 413.3% | $6,100 |
| 5XXX WHITE RD | 5,920 | 1969 | $1,292,710 | $651,200 | $641,510 | 98.5% | $5,517 |
| 3XXX CULBREATH RD | 4,406 | 1997 | $1,124,938 | $484,660 | $640,278 | 132.1% | $5,506 |
| 3XXX BATTEN RD | 9,982 | 1994 | $1,712,265 | $1,098,020 | $614,245 | 55.9% | $5,283 |
| 5X HANCOCK LAKE RD | 9,528 | 2007 | $1,633,832 | $1,048,080 | $585,752 | 55.9% | $5,037 |
| 2XXX BATTEN RD | 3,481 | 2016 | $963,005 | $382,910 | $580,095 | 151.5% | $4,989 |
| 3XXX GOLDSMITH RD | 5,414 | 2007 | $1,174,339 | $595,540 | $578,799 | 97.2% | $4,978 |
| 2XXXX HOLLAND POND RD | 3,769 | 2007 | $966,344 | $414,590 | $551,754 | 133.1% | $4,745 |
| 3XXX CULBREATH RD | 1,872 | 1978 | $745,549 | $205,920 | $539,629 | 262.1% | $4,641 |
| 2XXXX HAYMAN RD | 8,060 | 1999 | $1,424,582 | $886,600 | $537,982 | 60.7% | $4,627 |
| 2XXXX STARVIEW DR | 4,308 | 2005 | $1,011,764 | $473,880 | $537,884 | 113.5% | $4,626 |
| 2XXX BATTEN RD | 4,770 | 1986 | $1,028,932 | $524,700 | $504,232 | 96.1% | $4,336 |
| 2XXXX MIZELL RD | 8,096 | 2003 | $1,386,408 | $890,560 | $495,848 | 55.7% | $4,264 |
| 2XXXX SKYVIEW CIR | 8,669 | 2015 | $1,445,127 | $953,590 | $491,537 | 51.5% | $4,227 |
| 3XX HAMPSTEAD DR | 4,930 | 1973 | $992,948 | $542,300 | $450,648 | 83.1% | $3,876 |
| 3XX HAMPSTEAD DR | 3,920 | 2001 | $872,153 | $431,200 | $440,953 | 102.3% | $3,792 |
| 6XXX SOFFEL DR | 3,056 | 2020 | $771,585 | $336,160 | $435,425 | 129.5% | $3,745 |
| 2XXX BATTEN RD | 4,119 | 1980 | $869,025 | $453,090 | $415,935 | 91.8% | $3,577 |
| 3XXX GOLDSMITH RD | 3,562 | 2002 | $806,922 | $391,820 | $415,102 | 105.9% | $3,570 |
| 2XXX BATTEN RD | 4,449 | 2012 | $901,543 | $489,390 | $412,153 | 84.2% | $3,545 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 34602. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →