Levy County · Yankeetown
ZIP 34498 property tax overassessment report
40.4% of homes in Yankeetown ZIP 34498 (57 of 141 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $64,761.
141
Homes in ZIP
57
Flagged as overassessed
40.4%
$132,112
Avg overage / home
$290,218
Typical value
~$181/sqft
Your Levy County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34498
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX PAMELA DR | 1,658 | 1966 | $663,982 | $300,098 | $363,884 | 121.3% | $3,129 |
| 2 GENIE CT | 2,951 | 1974 | $868,691 | $534,131 | $334,560 | 62.6% | $2,877 |
| 1 SCHOOL HOUSE IS | 1,247 | 2017 | $525,778 | $225,707 | $300,071 | 132.9% | $2,581 |
| 4XXX PAMELA DR | 2,616 | 1980 | $766,030 | $473,496 | $292,534 | 61.8% | $2,516 |
| 6XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,982 | 1960 | $635,305 | $358,742 | $276,563 | 77.1% | $2,378 |
| 4XXX PAMELA DR | 3,241 | 1999 | $856,305 | $586,621 | $269,684 | 46% | $2,319 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,872 | 2024 | $605,550 | $338,832 | $266,718 | 78.7% | $2,294 |
| 3 GENIE CT | 3,281 | 1985 | $843,768 | $593,861 | $249,907 | 42.1% | $2,149 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,568 | 1991 | $710,384 | $464,808 | $245,576 | 52.8% | $2,112 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 3,159 | 1982 | $804,360 | $571,779 | $232,581 | 40.7% | $2,000 |
| 2X HICKORY AVE | 1,566 | 2008 | $509,328 | $283,446 | $225,882 | 79.7% | $1,943 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,858 | 1996 | $559,370 | $336,298 | $223,072 | 66.3% | $1,918 |
| 3X MAGNOLIA AVE | 2,423 | 1980 | $637,654 | $438,563 | $199,091 | 45.4% | $1,712 |
| 3X MAGNOLIA AVE | 960 | 1963 | $361,257 | $173,760 | $187,497 | 107.9% | $1,612 |
| 3XXX SE 193 PL | 1,920 | 2022 | $526,255 | $347,520 | $178,735 | 51.4% | $1,537 |
| 6XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,805 | 1947 | $499,072 | $326,705 | $172,367 | 52.8% | $1,482 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,938 | 1960 | $702,310 | $531,778 | $170,532 | 32.1% | $1,467 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,997 | 1972 | $712,634 | $542,457 | $170,177 | 31.4% | $1,464 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,470 | 2014 | $432,356 | $266,070 | $166,286 | 62.5% | $1,430 |
| 1 TIDE OVER IS | 1,598 | 1970 | $452,621 | $289,238 | $163,383 | 56.5% | $1,405 |
| 9 PALM DR | 1,845 | 1983 | $487,965 | $333,945 | $154,020 | 46.1% | $1,325 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,320 | 1958 | $573,429 | $419,920 | $153,509 | 36.6% | $1,320 |
| 2X MAGNOLIA AVE | 1,668 | 1987 | $450,761 | $301,908 | $148,853 | 49.3% | $1,280 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,488 | 1950 | $403,790 | $269,328 | $134,462 | 49.9% | $1,156 |
| 3XXX SE 193 PL | 1,504 | 1992 | $400,474 | $272,224 | $128,250 | 47.1% | $1,103 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Levy County, ZIP 34498. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LevyCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →