Marion County · Summerfield
ZIP 34491 property tax overassessment report
36.5% of homes in Summerfield ZIP 34491 (5,842 of 16,025 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,232,388.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34491
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 7,291 | 2005 | $3,535,319 | $1,071,777 | $2,463,542 | 229.9% | $21,186 |
| 2XXX SE 145TH ST | 4,613 | 2007 | $2,947,229 | $678,111 | $2,269,118 | 334.6% | $19,514 |
| 1XXXX SE 105TH TERRACE RD | 4,785 | 2022 | $2,320,549 | $703,395 | $1,617,154 | 229.9% | $13,908 |
| 1XXXX SE 57TH TER | 4,851 | 2024 | $1,825,279 | $713,097 | $1,112,182 | 156% | $9,565 |
| 6XXX SE 156TH LOOP | 3,389 | 2024 | $1,568,075 | $498,183 | $1,069,892 | 214.8% | $9,201 |
| 1XXXX SE 105TH TER | 6,058 | 1994 | $1,853,230 | $890,526 | $962,704 | 108.1% | $8,279 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 4,198 | 2000 | $1,493,300 | $617,106 | $876,194 | 142% | $7,535 |
| 1XXXX SE 105TH TER | 3,664 | 2008 | $1,392,444 | $538,608 | $853,836 | 158.5% | $7,343 |
| 1XXXX SE 76TH CHATHAM AVE | 4,563 | 2018 | $1,520,755 | $670,761 | $849,994 | 126.7% | $7,310 |
| 1XXXX SE 76TH CHATHAM AVE | 5,049 | 2018 | $1,590,253 | $742,203 | $848,050 | 114.3% | $7,293 |
| 1XXXX SE 76TH CHATHAM AVE | 4,023 | 2005 | $1,392,197 | $591,381 | $800,816 | 135.4% | $6,887 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 3,145 | 2008 | $1,239,939 | $462,315 | $777,624 | 168.2% | $6,688 |
| 1XXXX S HWY 475 | 2,350 | 1986 | $1,008,432 | $345,450 | $662,982 | 191.9% | $5,702 |
| 1XXXX SE 100TH AVE | 4,856 | 1979 | $1,374,225 | $713,832 | $660,393 | 92.5% | $5,679 |
| 1XXXX SE 76TH CHATHAM AVE | 2,675 | 2018 | $1,009,551 | $393,225 | $616,326 | 156.7% | $5,300 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 6,360 | 1957 | $1,550,857 | $934,920 | $615,937 | 65.9% | $5,297 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 4,027 | 1993 | $1,140,616 | $591,969 | $548,647 | 92.7% | $4,718 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 4,205 | 2000 | $1,161,281 | $618,135 | $543,146 | 87.9% | $4,671 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 3,613 | 2006 | $1,067,897 | $531,111 | $536,786 | 101.1% | $4,616 |
| 1X SE CHINICA DR | 3,275 | 2008 | $1,009,029 | $481,425 | $527,604 | 109.6% | $4,537 |
| 5XXX SE HWY 42 | 6,405 | 1985 | $1,463,863 | $941,535 | $522,328 | 55.5% | $4,492 |
| 1XXXX SE SUNSET HARBOR RD | 2,984 | 1974 | $956,145 | $438,648 | $517,497 | 118% | $4,450 |
| 1XXXX SE 151ST ST | 2,516 | 2006 | $882,400 | $369,852 | $512,548 | 138.6% | $4,408 |
| 2X SE CHINICA DR | 2,333 | 2019 | $849,051 | $342,951 | $506,100 | 147.6% | $4,352 |
| 9 SE CHINICA DR | 2,838 | 2009 | $920,603 | $417,186 | $503,417 | 120.7% | $4,329 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →