Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34482 property tax overassessment report
18.1% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34482 (1,522 of 8,432 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,185,369.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34482
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,081 | 2010 | $4,954,671 | $818,041 | $4,136,630 | 505.7% | $35,575 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,759 | 2006 | $4,857,281 | $927,199 | $3,930,082 | 423.9% | $33,799 |
| 8XXX NW 31ST LANE RD | 6,024 | 2004 | $4,885,332 | $969,864 | $3,915,468 | 403.7% | $33,673 |
| 7XXX NW HWY 225 | 6,948 | 1983 | $4,893,559 | $1,118,628 | $3,774,931 | 337.5% | $32,464 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,800 | 2024 | $4,692,895 | $933,800 | $3,759,095 | 402.6% | $32,328 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,198 | 2007 | $4,549,061 | $836,878 | $3,712,183 | 443.6% | $31,925 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,490 | 2009 | $4,554,106 | $883,890 | $3,670,216 | 415.2% | $31,564 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,326 | 2024 | $4,420,923 | $857,486 | $3,563,437 | 415.6% | $30,646 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 4,522 | 2008 | $4,245,132 | $728,042 | $3,517,090 | 483.1% | $30,247 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,500 | 2005 | $4,325,849 | $885,500 | $3,440,349 | 388.5% | $29,587 |
| 3XXX NW 87TH CT | 6,569 | 2023 | $4,417,287 | $1,057,609 | $3,359,678 | 317.7% | $28,893 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,419 | 2005 | $4,077,500 | $872,459 | $3,205,041 | 367.4% | $27,563 |
| 8XXX NW 31ST LANE RD | 3,576 | 2020 | $3,778,575 | $575,736 | $3,202,839 | 556.3% | $27,544 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 4,468 | 2024 | $3,819,320 | $719,348 | $3,099,972 | 430.9% | $26,660 |
| 4XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,912 | 2007 | $4,027,546 | $951,832 | $3,075,714 | 323.1% | $26,451 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,346 | 2010 | $3,880,492 | $860,706 | $3,019,786 | 350.8% | $25,970 |
| 2XXX NW 77TH AVENUE RD | 5,133 | 2019 | $3,727,964 | $826,413 | $2,901,551 | 351.1% | $24,953 |
| 8XXX NW 31ST LANE RD | 4,587 | 2023 | $3,573,637 | $738,507 | $2,835,130 | 383.9% | $24,382 |
| 4XXX NW 85TH TER | 5,893 | 2024 | $3,776,295 | $948,773 | $2,827,522 | 298% | $24,317 |
| 8XXX NW 31ST LANE RD | 4,615 | 2008 | $3,531,672 | $743,015 | $2,788,657 | 375.3% | $23,982 |
| 7XXX NW HWY 225 | 10,031 | 1970 | $4,383,230 | $1,614,991 | $2,768,239 | 171.4% | $23,807 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 4,657 | 2008 | $3,470,871 | $749,777 | $2,721,094 | 362.9% | $23,401 |
| 3XXX NW 89TH AVE | 12,963 | 2019 | $4,807,097 | $2,087,043 | $2,720,054 | 130.3% | $23,392 |
| 8XXX NW 31ST LANE RD | 4,544 | 2022 | $3,410,210 | $731,584 | $2,678,626 | 366.1% | $23,036 |
| 3XXX NW 85TH TER | 4,756 | 2024 | $3,401,783 | $765,716 | $2,636,067 | 344.3% | $22,670 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →