Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34480 property tax overassessment report
24.3% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34480 (2,072 of 8,528 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,775,494.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34480
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX S HWY 475 | 10,008 | 1997 | $3,509,760 | $1,511,208 | $1,998,552 | 132.2% | $17,188 |
| 1XXX SE 69TH PL | 6,858 | 2007 | $2,956,201 | $1,035,558 | $1,920,643 | 185.5% | $16,518 |
| 4XXX SE 11TH AVE | 7,972 | 1988 | $2,899,714 | $1,203,772 | $1,695,942 | 140.9% | $14,585 |
| 5XXX SE 5TH AVE | 12,301 | 2017 | $3,265,809 | $1,857,451 | $1,408,358 | 75.8% | $12,112 |
| 6XXX SE 14TH CT | 5,706 | 2006 | $2,200,105 | $861,606 | $1,338,499 | 155.3% | $11,511 |
| 7XXX SE 12TH CIR | 6,289 | 2001 | $2,245,976 | $949,639 | $1,296,337 | 136.5% | $11,148 |
| 9XX SE 131ST ST | 5,649 | 2000 | $2,127,084 | $852,999 | $1,274,085 | 149.4% | $10,957 |
| 7XXX SE 14TH CT | 7,744 | 1996 | $2,423,939 | $1,169,344 | $1,254,595 | 107.3% | $10,790 |
| 1XXX SE 73RD PL | 7,000 | 2009 | $2,201,740 | $1,057,000 | $1,144,740 | 108.3% | $9,845 |
| 7XX SE 44TH RD | 4,535 | 2000 | $1,815,235 | $684,785 | $1,130,450 | 165.1% | $9,722 |
| 6XXX SE 12TH TER | 7,339 | 1995 | $2,166,264 | $1,108,189 | $1,058,075 | 95.5% | $9,099 |
| 6XXX SE 12TH CIR | 5,334 | 2009 | $1,810,832 | $805,434 | $1,005,398 | 124.8% | $8,646 |
| 1XXXX SE 27TH TER | 5,593 | 2018 | $1,831,162 | $844,543 | $986,619 | 116.8% | $8,485 |
| 6XXX SE 12TH TER | 5,334 | 2008 | $1,782,709 | $805,434 | $977,275 | 121.3% | $8,405 |
| 7XXX SE 12TH CIR | 8,140 | 2005 | $2,195,853 | $1,229,140 | $966,713 | 78.6% | $8,314 |
| 1XXX SE 59TH ST | 6,954 | 1990 | $1,982,062 | $1,050,054 | $932,008 | 88.8% | $8,015 |
| 2XXX SE 101ST ST | 5,214 | 2006 | $1,703,873 | $787,314 | $916,559 | 116.4% | $7,882 |
| 9XXX SE 7TH AVE | 4,200 | 2001 | $1,539,609 | $634,200 | $905,409 | 142.8% | $7,787 |
| 1XXXX S MAGNOLIA AVE | 3,391 | 1993 | $1,416,761 | $512,041 | $904,720 | 176.7% | $7,781 |
| 7XXX SE 12TH CIR | 5,933 | 2007 | $1,791,730 | $895,883 | $895,847 | 100% | $7,704 |
| 1XXX SE 69TH PL | 5,526 | 1999 | $1,701,586 | $834,426 | $867,160 | 103.9% | $7,458 |
| 5XX SE 131ST ST | 4,461 | 2001 | $1,540,398 | $673,611 | $866,787 | 128.7% | $7,454 |
| 7XXX SE 12TH CIR | 5,928 | 1998 | $1,760,598 | $895,128 | $865,470 | 96.7% | $7,443 |
| 5XX SE 131ST ST | 4,680 | 1999 | $1,543,100 | $706,680 | $836,420 | 118.4% | $7,193 |
| 1XXX SE 59TH ST | 9,848 | 2007 | $2,318,414 | $1,487,048 | $831,366 | 55.9% | $7,150 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →