Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34479 property tax overassessment report
23% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34479 (1,080 of 4,696 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $740,668.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34479
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 10,233 | 2010 | $3,468,903 | $1,432,620 | $2,036,283 | 142.1% | $17,512 |
| 2XX NE 35TH ST | 2,819 | 1981 | $2,073,551 | $394,660 | $1,678,891 | 425.4% | $14,438 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 9,121 | 2003 | $2,935,562 | $1,276,940 | $1,658,622 | 129.9% | $14,264 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 7,478 | 2011 | $2,566,981 | $1,046,920 | $1,520,061 | 145.2% | $13,073 |
| 8XXX NE 14TH TER | 3,882 | 2016 | $2,011,722 | $543,480 | $1,468,242 | 270.2% | $12,627 |
| 4XX NE 49TH ST | 6,461 | 2024 | $1,972,225 | $904,540 | $1,067,685 | 118% | $9,182 |
| 7XXX NE 25TH AVENUE RD | 4,961 | 2015 | $1,757,012 | $694,540 | $1,062,472 | 153% | $9,137 |
| 5XX NE 42ND ST | 5,166 | 1995 | $1,624,902 | $723,240 | $901,662 | 124.7% | $7,754 |
| 2XXX NE 70TH ST | 4,297 | 2019 | $1,404,253 | $601,580 | $802,673 | 133.4% | $6,903 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 5,339 | 2004 | $1,548,350 | $747,460 | $800,890 | 107.1% | $6,888 |
| 8XXX NE 19TH AVE | 4,759 | 2007 | $1,459,517 | $666,260 | $793,257 | 119.1% | $6,822 |
| 8XXX NE 14TH TER | 7,552 | 2014 | $1,810,786 | $1,057,280 | $753,506 | 71.3% | $6,480 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 6,331 | 2008 | $1,625,943 | $886,340 | $739,603 | 83.4% | $6,361 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 4,179 | 2005 | $1,265,330 | $585,060 | $680,270 | 116.3% | $5,850 |
| 8XXX NE 16TH TER | 4,946 | 2005 | $1,367,808 | $692,440 | $675,368 | 97.5% | $5,808 |
| 3XX NE 42ND ST | 1,800 | 1966 | $908,099 | $252,000 | $656,099 | 260.4% | $5,642 |
| 7XXX NE 22ND COURT RD | 4,065 | 2018 | $1,178,993 | $569,100 | $609,893 | 107.2% | $5,245 |
| 8XXX NE 19TH AVE | 3,907 | 2024 | $1,123,081 | $546,980 | $576,101 | 105.3% | $4,954 |
| 5XXX NE 31ST TER | 4,922 | 2002 | $1,243,518 | $689,080 | $554,438 | 80.5% | $4,768 |
| 9XX NE 63RD ST | 2,448 | 1997 | $849,137 | $342,720 | $506,417 | 147.8% | $4,355 |
| 7XXX NE 22ND COURT RD | 3,612 | 2020 | $950,669 | $505,680 | $444,989 | 88% | $3,827 |
| 2XXX NE 56TH ST | 2,695 | 1977 | $821,312 | $377,300 | $444,012 | 117.7% | $3,819 |
| 1XXX NE 63RD ST | 1,934 | 1999 | $712,287 | $270,760 | $441,527 | 163.1% | $3,797 |
| 7XXX NE 22ND COURT RD | 2,972 | 2024 | $841,909 | $416,080 | $425,829 | 102.3% | $3,662 |
| 7XXX NE 22ND COURT RD | 2,752 | 2021 | $805,386 | $385,280 | $420,106 | 109% | $3,613 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →