Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34474 property tax overassessment report
29.9% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34474 (1,368 of 4,577 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $663,590.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34474
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX SW 52ND ST | 2,004 | 1982 | $1,736,491 | $270,540 | $1,465,951 | 541.9% | $12,607 |
| 4XX SW 44TH AVE | 1,560 | 1943 | $1,344,302 | $210,600 | $1,133,702 | 538.3% | $9,750 |
| 4XXX SW 48TH RD | 2,634 | 1956 | $1,213,820 | $355,590 | $858,230 | 241.4% | $7,381 |
| 2XXX SW 32ND AVE | 222 | 1985 | $708,873 | $29,970 | $678,903 | 2265.3% | $5,839 |
| 4XXX SW 54TH STREET RD | 1,111 | 2024 | $481,071 | $149,985 | $331,086 | 220.7% | $2,847 |
| 6XXX SW 52ND ST | 3,493 | 1982 | $783,720 | $471,555 | $312,165 | 66.2% | $2,685 |
| 3XXX SW 46TH AVE | 1,068 | 1982 | $450,856 | $144,180 | $306,676 | 212.7% | $2,637 |
| 5XXX SW 43RD PL | 3,365 | 2024 | $701,916 | $454,275 | $247,641 | 54.5% | $2,130 |
| 5XXX SW COLLEGE RD | 2,845 | 1954 | $626,858 | $384,075 | $242,783 | 63.2% | $2,088 |
| 5XXX SW 52ND ST | 3,216 | 1991 | $676,226 | $434,160 | $242,066 | 55.8% | $2,082 |
| 4XXX SW 51ST TER | 1,264 | 1977 | $395,573 | $170,640 | $224,933 | 131.8% | $1,934 |
| 6XXX SW 59TH ST | 1,903 | 1980 | $481,747 | $256,905 | $224,842 | 87.5% | $1,934 |
| 4XXX SW 51ST TER | 2,494 | 1985 | $555,509 | $336,690 | $218,819 | 65% | $1,882 |
| 4XXX SW 60TH AVE | 1,796 | 1984 | $458,639 | $242,460 | $216,179 | 89.2% | $1,859 |
| 5XXX SW 35TH LN | 2,918 | 1996 | $588,454 | $393,930 | $194,524 | 49.4% | $1,673 |
| 5XXX SW 43RD PL | 3,517 | 2024 | $661,587 | $474,795 | $186,792 | 39.3% | $1,606 |
| 6XXX SW 52ND ST | 4,032 | 1983 | $730,698 | $544,320 | $186,378 | 34.2% | $1,603 |
| 3XXX SW 46TH AVE | 2,167 | 1982 | $478,260 | $292,545 | $185,715 | 63.5% | $1,597 |
| 7XXX SW 10TH ST | 784 | 2022 | $285,255 | $105,840 | $179,415 | 169.5% | $1,543 |
| 7XXX SW 22ND ST | 1,687 | 1988 | $406,412 | $227,745 | $178,667 | 78.5% | $1,537 |
| 5XXX SW 33RD ST | 2,402 | 1996 | $502,174 | $324,270 | $177,904 | 54.9% | $1,530 |
| 6XXX SW 59TH ST | 2,177 | 2001 | $467,091 | $293,895 | $173,196 | 58.9% | $1,489 |
| 3XXX SW 56TH AVE | 2,618 | 1993 | $525,108 | $353,430 | $171,678 | 48.6% | $1,476 |
| 7XXX SW 14TH ST | 1,527 | 2001 | $376,814 | $206,145 | $170,669 | 82.8% | $1,468 |
| 7XXX SW 22ND ST | 1,373 | 2016 | $355,545 | $185,355 | $170,190 | 91.8% | $1,464 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →