Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34473 property tax overassessment report
16.2% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34473 (2,188 of 13,506 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $672,451.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34473
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SW HWY 484 | 1,104 | 1975 | $4,547,287 | $156,768 | $4,390,519 | 2800.6% | $37,758 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 1,620 | 2005 | $1,339,284 | $230,040 | $1,109,244 | 482.2% | $9,539 |
| 2XXX SW HWY 484 | 1,891 | 1993 | $1,282,513 | $268,522 | $1,013,991 | 377.6% | $8,720 |
| 1XXXX SW 8TH AVE | 4,329 | 2004 | $1,207,081 | $614,718 | $592,363 | 96.4% | $5,094 |
| 9XX SW 145TH ST | 3,281 | 2020 | $1,035,350 | $465,902 | $569,448 | 122.2% | $4,897 |
| 1XXX SW 158TH LN | 540 | 2007 | $586,904 | $76,680 | $510,224 | 665.4% | $4,388 |
| 1XXXX SW 4TH AVE | 3,538 | 2023 | $1,007,048 | $502,396 | $504,652 | 100.4% | $4,340 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 3,034 | 2002 | $905,456 | $430,828 | $474,628 | 110.2% | $4,082 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 1,411 | 1987 | $628,972 | $200,362 | $428,610 | 213.9% | $3,686 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 2,492 | 1974 | $780,270 | $353,864 | $426,406 | 120.5% | $3,667 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 3,837 | 2021 | $950,646 | $544,854 | $405,792 | 74.5% | $3,490 |
| 3XX MARION OAKS BLVD | 202 | 1997 | $424,492 | $28,684 | $395,808 | 1379.9% | $3,404 |
| 1XXXX S MAGNOLIA AVE | 1,829 | 1986 | $613,837 | $259,718 | $354,119 | 136.3% | $3,045 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 4,235 | 1984 | $950,707 | $601,370 | $349,337 | 58.1% | $3,004 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 4,331 | 1989 | $922,991 | $615,002 | $307,989 | 50.1% | $2,649 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 2,020 | 1981 | $590,441 | $286,840 | $303,601 | 105.8% | $2,611 |
| 6XX SW 145TH ST | 2,502 | 2019 | $647,869 | $355,284 | $292,585 | 82.4% | $2,516 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 3,330 | 1994 | $759,019 | $472,860 | $286,159 | 60.5% | $2,461 |
| 1XXX SW 145TH ST | 2,712 | 1998 | $662,049 | $385,104 | $276,945 | 71.9% | $2,382 |
| 8XX SW 125TH ST | 2,266 | 1999 | $589,294 | $321,772 | $267,522 | 83.1% | $2,301 |
| 1XXXX SW 16TH AVE | 2,193 | 2002 | $578,512 | $311,406 | $267,106 | 85.8% | $2,297 |
| 1XXX SW 128TH LN | 1,707 | 2001 | $480,347 | $242,394 | $237,953 | 98.2% | $2,046 |
| 1XXXX S MAGNOLIA AVE | 2,785 | 2000 | $599,426 | $395,470 | $203,956 | 51.6% | $1,754 |
| 2XX SW 145TH ST | 2,253 | 1998 | $514,800 | $319,926 | $194,874 | 60.9% | $1,676 |
| 6XX SW 145TH ST | 3,036 | 2008 | $621,782 | $431,112 | $190,670 | 44.2% | $1,640 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →