Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34471 property tax overassessment report
25.5% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34471 (2,090 of 8,187 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,765,769.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34471
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SE 27TH ST ALL UNITS | 2,440 | 1976 | $2,869,529 | $378,200 | $2,491,329 | 658.7% | $21,425 |
| 3XX SE 15TH AVE | 9,344 | 2017 | $3,848,396 | $1,448,320 | $2,400,076 | 165.7% | $20,641 |
| 2XXX SW 55TH STREET RD | 9,757 | 1988 | $3,826,238 | $1,512,335 | $2,313,903 | 153% | $19,900 |
| 1XXX SE 5TH ST | 5,648 | 2001 | $2,765,047 | $875,440 | $1,889,607 | 215.8% | $16,251 |
| 2XXX SE MILL CREEK CIR | 8,247 | 1984 | $3,062,963 | $1,278,285 | $1,784,678 | 139.6% | $15,348 |
| 1XXX SE 7TH ST | 10,094 | 1991 | $3,349,189 | $1,564,570 | $1,784,619 | 114.1% | $15,348 |
| 2XXX SW 55TH STREET RD | 10,185 | 2006 | $3,286,286 | $1,578,675 | $1,707,611 | 108.2% | $14,685 |
| 1XXX SE 12TH ST | 5,010 | 2017 | $2,406,185 | $776,550 | $1,629,635 | 209.9% | $14,015 |
| 1XXX SW 37TH PLACE RD | 8,549 | 2002 | $2,800,225 | $1,325,095 | $1,475,130 | 111.3% | $12,686 |
| 1XXX SE 8TH ST | 6,695 | 1998 | $2,443,368 | $1,037,725 | $1,405,643 | 135.5% | $12,089 |
| 1XXX SE 5TH ST | 7,170 | 2012 | $2,492,387 | $1,111,350 | $1,381,037 | 124.3% | $11,877 |
| 9XX SE 5TH ST | 9,288 | 1912 | $2,794,433 | $1,439,640 | $1,354,793 | 94.1% | $11,651 |
| 2XXX SE 24TH ST | 3,156 | 1971 | $1,813,202 | $489,180 | $1,324,022 | 270.7% | $11,387 |
| 1XXX SE 47TH AVE | 7,036 | 2007 | $2,385,769 | $1,090,580 | $1,295,189 | 118.8% | $11,139 |
| 1XXX SW 37TH PLACE RD | 8,342 | 2004 | $2,558,080 | $1,293,010 | $1,265,070 | 97.8% | $10,880 |
| 1XXX SE 11TH AVE | 7,958 | 1963 | $2,453,355 | $1,233,490 | $1,219,865 | 98.9% | $10,491 |
| 3XXX SW 17TH AVE | 5,819 | 1994 | $2,118,581 | $901,945 | $1,216,636 | 134.9% | $10,463 |
| 9XX SE 5TH ST | 9,793 | 1926 | $2,691,227 | $1,517,915 | $1,173,312 | 77.3% | $10,090 |
| 1XXX SW 38TH ST | 6,248 | 2016 | $2,099,654 | $968,440 | $1,131,214 | 116.8% | $9,728 |
| 5XXX SW 30TH AVE | 9,058 | 2002 | $2,515,662 | $1,403,990 | $1,111,672 | 79.2% | $9,560 |
| 1XXX SE 13TH AVE | 8,748 | 1967 | $2,456,939 | $1,355,940 | $1,100,999 | 81.2% | $9,469 |
| 5XXX SW 30TH AVE | 10,832 | 2000 | $2,732,301 | $1,678,960 | $1,053,341 | 62.7% | $9,059 |
| 4XX SE 15TH AVE | 4,656 | 1926 | $1,749,183 | $721,680 | $1,027,503 | 142.4% | $8,837 |
| 1XXX SW 38TH ST | 10,586 | 2007 | $2,647,795 | $1,640,830 | $1,006,965 | 61.4% | $8,660 |
| 1XXX SE 5TH ST | 8,930 | 1950 | $2,386,971 | $1,384,150 | $1,002,821 | 72.5% | $8,624 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →