Marion County · Ocala
ZIP 34470 property tax overassessment report
30.6% of homes in Ocala ZIP 34470 (2,315 of 7,559 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $818,023.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34470
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX NE 7TH ST | 1,641 | 1973 | $1,050,871 | $210,048 | $840,823 | 400.3% | $7,231 |
| 3XXX E FORT KING ST ALL UNITS | 2,111 | 1981 | $1,097,158 | $270,208 | $826,950 | 306% | $7,112 |
| 4XXX E FORT KING ST | 6,337 | 1994 | $1,596,367 | $811,136 | $785,231 | 96.8% | $6,753 |
| 2XXX NE 25TH AVE | 1,260 | 1963 | $623,020 | $161,280 | $461,740 | 286.3% | $3,971 |
| 2XXX NE 10TH ST ALL UNITS | 460 | 1985 | $485,041 | $58,880 | $426,161 | 723.8% | $3,665 |
| 3XXX NE 14TH ST | 3,363 | 1950 | $844,520 | $430,464 | $414,056 | 96.2% | $3,561 |
| 1XXX NE 38TH AVE | 420 | 1982 | $432,778 | $53,760 | $379,018 | 705% | $3,260 |
| 2XXX NE 8TH PL | 2,557 | 2023 | $546,459 | $327,296 | $219,163 | 67% | $1,885 |
| 2XXX NE 14TH ST | 1,692 | 1935 | $423,161 | $216,576 | $206,585 | 95.4% | $1,777 |
| 6X NE 41ST AVE | 2,514 | 2021 | $524,139 | $321,792 | $202,347 | 62.9% | $1,740 |
| 1XXX NE 24TH ST | 1,288 | 1960 | $352,602 | $164,864 | $187,738 | 113.9% | $1,615 |
| 5XXX NE 2ND LN | 5,952 | 2008 | $947,410 | $761,856 | $185,554 | 24.4% | $1,596 |
| 5XXX NE 8TH ST | 2,510 | 2002 | $505,400 | $321,280 | $184,120 | 57.3% | $1,583 |
| 1XXX NE 30TH AVE | 1,248 | 1960 | $333,740 | $159,744 | $173,996 | 108.9% | $1,496 |
| 2X NE 56TH TER | 4,308 | 1990 | $720,599 | $551,424 | $169,175 | 30.7% | $1,455 |
| 9X NE 55TH AVE | 3,064 | 1981 | $559,800 | $392,192 | $167,608 | 42.7% | $1,441 |
| 4X NE 56TH TER | 3,607 | 1987 | $628,278 | $461,696 | $166,582 | 36.1% | $1,433 |
| 8X NE 56TH TER | 5,022 | 1986 | $803,462 | $642,816 | $160,646 | 25% | $1,382 |
| 5XX NE SANCHEZ AVE ALL UNITS | 3,038 | 2022 | $542,640 | $388,864 | $153,776 | 39.5% | $1,322 |
| 4XXX NE 13TH ST | 2,809 | 1971 | $509,492 | $359,552 | $149,940 | 41.7% | $1,289 |
| 6XX NE 44TH AVE | 1,900 | 2006 | $390,383 | $243,200 | $147,183 | 60.5% | $1,266 |
| 4XXX E FORT KING ST | 2,094 | 2005 | $415,013 | $268,032 | $146,981 | 54.8% | $1,264 |
| 4XXX NE 3RD ST | 2,432 | 1990 | $453,878 | $311,296 | $142,582 | 45.8% | $1,226 |
| 1XXX NE 10TH ST | 1,722 | 1999 | $360,079 | $220,416 | $139,663 | 63.4% | $1,201 |
| 9XX NE 50TH AVE | 2,052 | 1992 | $402,163 | $262,656 | $139,507 | 53.1% | $1,200 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →