Citrus County · Lecanto
ZIP 34461 property tax overassessment report
29.2% of homes in Lecanto ZIP 34461 (1,348 of 4,610 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,131,900.
4,610
Homes in ZIP
1,348
Flagged as overassessed
29.2%
$97,638
Avg overage / home
$270,220
Typical value
~$141/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34461
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX W CASTLE PINES LOOP | 10,004 | 2005 | $3,891,525 | $1,410,564 | $2,480,961 | 175.9% | $21,336 |
| 3XXX N MOSS CREEK PT | 11,572 | 1998 | $3,032,022 | $1,631,652 | $1,400,370 | 85.8% | $12,043 |
| 3XXX W SHADOW CREEK LOOP | 7,016 | 2008 | $2,380,422 | $989,256 | $1,391,166 | 140.6% | $11,964 |
| 3XXX W SHADOW CREEK LOOP | 5,194 | 2012 | $2,113,299 | $732,354 | $1,380,945 | 188.6% | $11,876 |
| 3XXX N GRAYHAWK LOOP | 8,512 | 2010 | $2,208,491 | $1,200,192 | $1,008,299 | 84% | $8,671 |
| 3XXX N GRAYHAWK LOOP | 5,134 | 2015 | $1,581,423 | $723,894 | $857,529 | 118.5% | $7,375 |
| 3XXX W BLACK DIAMOND CIR | 6,127 | 2007 | $1,689,801 | $863,907 | $825,894 | 95.6% | $7,103 |
| 3XXX W CASTLE PINES LOOP | 7,845 | 2001 | $1,901,450 | $1,106,145 | $795,305 | 71.9% | $6,840 |
| 3XXX W PEBBLE BEACH CT | 4,138 | 1995 | $1,333,052 | $583,458 | $749,594 | 128.5% | $6,447 |
| 4XXX N PINE VALLEY LOOP | 6,131 | 1998 | $1,591,045 | $864,471 | $726,574 | 84% | $6,249 |
| 3XXX W BLACK DIAMOND CIR | 5,187 | 1999 | $1,446,977 | $731,367 | $715,610 | 97.8% | $6,154 |
| 3XXX N GRAYHAWK LOOP | 4,451 | 2011 | $1,267,927 | $627,591 | $640,336 | 102% | $5,507 |
| 3XXX W CASTLE PINES LOOP | 5,728 | 2001 | $1,421,987 | $807,648 | $614,339 | 76.1% | $5,283 |
| 3XXX N PINE VALLEY LOOP | 8,558 | 2021 | $1,798,535 | $1,206,678 | $591,857 | 49% | $5,090 |
| 3XXX W SHADOW CREEK LOOP | 4,899 | 2017 | $1,256,177 | $690,759 | $565,418 | 81.9% | $4,863 |
| 3XXX W BLACK DIAMOND CIR | 4,166 | 1998 | $1,127,036 | $587,406 | $539,630 | 91.9% | $4,641 |
| 3XXX W PEBBLE BEACH CT | 4,495 | 1994 | $1,151,046 | $633,795 | $517,251 | 81.6% | $4,448 |
| 3XXX N GRAYHAWK LOOP | 3,497 | 2000 | $987,528 | $493,077 | $494,451 | 100.3% | $4,252 |
| 3XXX W PEBBLE BEACH CT | 3,443 | 1996 | $969,799 | $485,463 | $484,336 | 99.8% | $4,165 |
| 3XXX W PEBBLE BEACH CT | 6,023 | 1999 | $1,333,260 | $849,243 | $484,017 | 57% | $4,163 |
| 6XXX S DENHOFF PT | 5,998 | 2007 | $1,323,398 | $845,718 | $477,680 | 56.5% | $4,108 |
| 2XXX W CARDINAL ST | 4,292 | 2005 | $1,057,374 | $605,172 | $452,202 | 74.7% | $3,889 |
| 6XXX S REDBIRD AVE | 2,242 | 2020 | $763,855 | $316,122 | $447,733 | 141.6% | $3,851 |
| 1XXX N HAJIK PATH | 3,839 | 2024 | $985,630 | $541,299 | $444,331 | 82.1% | $3,821 |
| 2XXX N CROSSWATER PATH | 3,586 | 2024 | $940,902 | $505,626 | $435,276 | 86.1% | $3,743 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34461. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →