Citrus County · Inverness
ZIP 34453 property tax overassessment report
33.7% of homes in Inverness ZIP 34453 (1,882 of 5,579 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $892,145.
5,579
Homes in ZIP
1,882
Flagged as overassessed
33.7%
$55,121
Avg overage / home
$202,679
Typical value
~$131/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34453
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX TURNER CAMP RD | 4,800 | 2003 | $1,264,172 | $628,800 | $635,372 | 101% | $5,464 |
| 3XX ZENITH LN | 2,996 | 1973 | $959,014 | $392,476 | $566,538 | 144.3% | $4,872 |
| 3XXX E CART LN | 2,143 | 1971 | $789,639 | $280,733 | $508,906 | 181.3% | $4,377 |
| 3XX ZENITH LN | 2,876 | 1992 | $854,756 | $376,756 | $478,000 | 126.9% | $4,111 |
| 3XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 2,864 | 2021 | $826,730 | $375,184 | $451,546 | 120.4% | $3,883 |
| 4XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 6,605 | 2023 | $1,298,570 | $865,255 | $433,315 | 50.1% | $3,727 |
| 2XXX E HAMPSHIRE ST | 7,961 | 2004 | $1,461,724 | $1,042,891 | $418,833 | 40.2% | $3,602 |
| 2XXX E HAMPSHIRE ST | 4,372 | 2002 | $879,426 | $572,732 | $306,694 | 53.5% | $2,638 |
| 4XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 2,713 | 2021 | $659,110 | $355,403 | $303,707 | 85.5% | $2,612 |
| 6XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 4,482 | 2024 | $885,110 | $587,142 | $297,968 | 50.7% | $2,563 |
| 3XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 5,154 | 2020 | $970,610 | $675,174 | $295,436 | 43.8% | $2,541 |
| 6XX FRANKLIN CT | 1,473 | 1994 | $483,332 | $192,963 | $290,369 | 150.5% | $2,497 |
| 5XX N ROCKINGHAM PT | 2,855 | 2016 | $648,520 | $374,005 | $274,515 | 73.4% | $2,361 |
| 8XX TURNER CAMP RD | 1,812 | 1972 | $499,169 | $237,372 | $261,797 | 110.3% | $2,251 |
| 4XX N RIVA RIDGE PATH | 1,838 | 2024 | $494,570 | $240,778 | $253,792 | 105.4% | $2,183 |
| 1XXX E RIDGELINE PATH | 4,120 | 2023 | $783,350 | $539,720 | $243,630 | 45.1% | $2,095 |
| 1XX N RIVA RIDGE PATH | 2,038 | 2024 | $507,631 | $266,978 | $240,653 | 90.1% | $2,070 |
| 6XX N LAKE SHENANDOAH LOOP | 4,684 | 2024 | $849,660 | $613,604 | $236,056 | 38.5% | $2,030 |
| 1XXX E RIDGELINE PATH | 2,984 | 2020 | $624,420 | $390,904 | $233,516 | 59.7% | $2,008 |
| 1XX S PALADINN CIR | 3,294 | 2016 | $662,785 | $431,514 | $231,271 | 53.6% | $1,989 |
| 2XX N BRADDOCK PT | 2,967 | 2023 | $614,450 | $388,677 | $225,773 | 58.1% | $1,942 |
| 1XX N RIVA RIDGE PATH | 2,080 | 2024 | $496,686 | $272,480 | $224,206 | 82.3% | $1,928 |
| 6XX N RIVA RIDGE PATH | 1,536 | 2024 | $421,636 | $201,216 | $220,420 | 109.5% | $1,896 |
| 1XX S HUNTING LODGE DR | 1,678 | 1950 | $439,616 | $219,818 | $219,798 | 100% | $1,890 |
| 7XXX E MAY CT | 1,845 | 1985 | $460,627 | $241,695 | $218,932 | 90.6% | $1,883 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34453. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →