Citrus County · Inverness
ZIP 34452 property tax overassessment report
27.3% of homes in Inverness ZIP 34452 (1,567 of 5,739 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $749,843.
5,739
Homes in ZIP
1,567
Flagged as overassessed
27.3%
$55,642
Avg overage / home
$196,169
Typical value
~$132/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34452
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XX W STAGE COACH TRL | 2,663 | 2024 | $812,658 | $351,516 | $461,142 | 131.2% | $3,966 |
| 8XXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 5,988 | 2004 | $1,244,795 | $790,416 | $454,379 | 57.5% | $3,908 |
| 1XXXX S RUNNING DEER PT | 3,754 | 2008 | $911,895 | $495,528 | $416,367 | 84% | $3,581 |
| 2XXX S BORDER AVE | 5,447 | 2002 | $1,134,140 | $719,004 | $415,136 | 57.7% | $3,570 |
| 2XXX E HAVEN ST | 3,219 | 1999 | $791,981 | $424,908 | $367,073 | 86.4% | $3,157 |
| 3XXX E OAK TRACE PATH | 4,729 | 2016 | $977,780 | $624,228 | $353,552 | 56.6% | $3,041 |
| 3XXX E OAK TRACE PATH | 6,598 | 2009 | $1,217,830 | $870,936 | $346,894 | 39.8% | $2,983 |
| 3XXX E HAVEN ST | 3,656 | 2024 | $822,180 | $482,592 | $339,588 | 70.4% | $2,920 |
| 3XXX E OAK TRACE PATH | 4,174 | 2004 | $878,120 | $550,968 | $327,152 | 59.4% | $2,814 |
| 3XXX E STAGE COACH TRL | 3,477 | 2013 | $782,768 | $458,964 | $323,804 | 70.6% | $2,785 |
| 1XXXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 4,154 | 1988 | $844,455 | $548,328 | $296,127 | 54% | $2,547 |
| 3XXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 7,060 | 2016 | $1,219,429 | $931,920 | $287,509 | 30.9% | $2,473 |
| 3XXX E OAK TRACE PATH | 3,389 | 2004 | $734,110 | $447,348 | $286,762 | 64.1% | $2,466 |
| 1XXXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 2,320 | 1981 | $590,209 | $306,240 | $283,969 | 92.7% | $2,442 |
| 1XXXX S HEATHERHILL TER | 1,633 | 2016 | $498,974 | $215,556 | $283,418 | 131.5% | $2,437 |
| 9XXX S BERKSHIRE AVE | 4,722 | 2006 | $903,747 | $623,304 | $280,443 | 45% | $2,412 |
| 4XXX E VIEW TOP LN | 1,521 | 2000 | $472,844 | $200,772 | $272,072 | 135.5% | $2,340 |
| 1XXXX S RUNNING DEER PT | 3,354 | 1993 | $708,728 | $442,728 | $266,000 | 60.1% | $2,288 |
| 4XXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 3,368 | 1987 | $707,059 | $444,576 | $262,483 | 59% | $2,257 |
| 5XXX E ALOHA ST | 2,447 | 2019 | $583,594 | $323,004 | $260,590 | 80.7% | $2,241 |
| 3XXX E GRAPELEAF LN | 2,272 | 1991 | $549,544 | $299,904 | $249,640 | 83.2% | $2,147 |
| 1XXXX S FORESTLINE AVE | 2,884 | 2006 | $621,561 | $380,688 | $240,873 | 63.3% | $2,072 |
| 1XXXX S FLUTTER TER | 3,490 | 2010 | $697,540 | $460,680 | $236,860 | 51.4% | $2,037 |
| 1XXXX S STOREY MINE RD | 2,706 | 2020 | $590,822 | $357,192 | $233,630 | 65.4% | $2,009 |
| 9XXX S BERKSHIRE AVE | 1,082 | 1976 | $374,429 | $142,824 | $231,605 | 162.2% | $1,992 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34452. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →