Citrus County · Inverness
ZIP 34450 property tax overassessment report
27.7% of homes in Inverness ZIP 34450 (1,401 of 5,065 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $948,507.
5,065
Homes in ZIP
1,401
Flagged as overassessed
27.7%
$78,723
Avg overage / home
$228,029
Typical value
~$145/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34450
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX E SHANNON CT | 7,780 | 2019 | $2,313,947 | $1,128,100 | $1,185,847 | 105.1% | $10,198 |
| 3XX VISTA AVE | 2,817 | 1961 | $1,372,842 | $408,465 | $964,377 | 236.1% | $8,294 |
| 1XXX S ESTATE PT | 4,293 | 2022 | $1,388,473 | $622,485 | $765,988 | 123.1% | $6,587 |
| 1XXX S WATERVIEW DR | 2,862 | 2005 | $1,077,060 | $414,990 | $662,070 | 159.5% | $5,694 |
| 4XX VISTA AVE | 3,799 | 2020 | $1,128,783 | $550,855 | $577,928 | 104.9% | $4,970 |
| 1XXX S CHATEAU PT | 2,358 | 1986 | $881,812 | $341,910 | $539,902 | 157.9% | $4,643 |
| 8XXX E HAMPTON POINT RD | 5,644 | 2023 | $1,298,953 | $818,380 | $480,573 | 58.7% | $4,133 |
| 2XXX S HICKS GROVE RD | 2,907 | 1987 | $873,904 | $421,515 | $452,389 | 107.3% | $3,891 |
| 7XXX E MISTY LN | 2,491 | 1999 | $806,754 | $361,195 | $445,559 | 123.4% | $3,832 |
| 1XXX S WATERVIEW DR | 4,505 | 2008 | $1,098,247 | $653,225 | $445,022 | 68.1% | $3,827 |
| 1XXX S TRANQUIL AVE | 4,661 | 2000 | $1,081,945 | $675,845 | $406,100 | 60.1% | $3,492 |
| 8XXX E HAMPTON POINT RD | 1,653 | 2024 | $623,893 | $239,685 | $384,208 | 160.3% | $3,304 |
| 1XXX S CHATEAU PT | 1,448 | 1983 | $594,128 | $209,960 | $384,168 | 183% | $3,304 |
| 8XXX E HALCYON ISLE CT | 2,224 | 1962 | $704,555 | $322,480 | $382,075 | 118.5% | $3,286 |
| 8XXX E GOSPEL ISLAND RD | 2,590 | 2021 | $756,986 | $375,550 | $381,436 | 101.6% | $3,280 |
| 1XXX S WATERVIEW DR | 2,225 | 1989 | $704,020 | $322,625 | $381,395 | 118.2% | $3,280 |
| 1XXX S WATERVIEW DR | 2,436 | 1988 | $718,762 | $353,220 | $365,542 | 103.5% | $3,144 |
| 7XX N HORSE PRAIRIE RD | 3,574 | 2016 | $881,160 | $518,230 | $362,930 | 70% | $3,121 |
| 8XXX E HAMPTON POINT RD | 3,118 | 2019 | $801,023 | $452,110 | $348,913 | 77.2% | $3,001 |
| 1XX E VINE ST | 5,576 | 1926 | $1,155,796 | $808,520 | $347,276 | 43% | $2,987 |
| 1XXX S ESTATE PT | 1,779 | 1988 | $598,302 | $257,955 | $340,347 | 131.9% | $2,927 |
| 1XXX S MOHICAN TRL | 3,475 | 2023 | $841,304 | $503,875 | $337,429 | 67% | $2,902 |
| 9XXX E PEACHTREE ST | 3,408 | 2019 | $826,695 | $494,160 | $332,535 | 67.3% | $2,860 |
| 1XXX S ESTATE PT | 2,062 | 2014 | $629,652 | $298,990 | $330,662 | 110.6% | $2,844 |
| 1XXX S ESTATE PT | 4,264 | 1979 | $944,234 | $618,280 | $325,954 | 52.7% | $2,803 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34450. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →